Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
42°F
Related Stories

North Country People

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news

Honored

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Honored: Aimee Raymonda, registered nurse, was named Massena Memorial Hospital’s Employee of the Month for June. Ms. Raymonda, intensive care unit and oncology department, received a bouquet, gifts, a MMH Auxiliary gift certificate and designated parking space for the month.

High schools

Scholarships

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Scholarship: Sarah Murphy recently received a $500 Jeannette and Saul Rosenbaum Memorial Scholarship. Miss Murphy, Massena Central School valedictorian, will study biology at Harvard University, Boston.

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Scholarship: Riley Clark, senior at Immaculate Heart Central School, received the Dick Doe Memorial Scholarship Award at the IHC Awards Banquet on June 4. The $500 sports scholarship is given to a senior who has played either golf or football. The funds for the scholarship are raised from the annual Dick Doe Memorial Golf Tournament. Mr. Clark is the son of Matt and Patricia Clark, Watertown.

Colleges

Enrolled at college

Enrolled: Several north country residents have accepted admission to Clarkson University, Potsdam, in the fall.

@datebook city label underlined:Adams

Nicholas James Tyler, business studies, South Jefferson Central School, Adams

@datebook city label underlined:Antwerp

Kirstin Erin Roberts, biology, Gouverneur Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Brownville

Brett Robert Frears, civil engineering, General Brown Central School, Dexter

@datebook city label underlined:Burke

Benjamin Richard Roulston, physics, Chateaugay Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Samantha Claire Ellison, business studies, Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Gregory Amin Abbass, electrical engineering, Immaculate Heart Central School

Brandon M. Bush, civil engineering, Carthage Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Castorland

Genevieve Ann Fidler, humanities, Beaver River Central School, Beaver Falls

@datebook city label underlined:Chateaugay

Trevor James Lang, physics, Chateaugay Central School

Devin Johnathan Willis, engineering studies, Chateaugay Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Jacob Baldwin, physics, Thousand Islands Central School, Clayton

Gunnar B. Blank, chemical engineering, Lyme Central School, Chaumont

David Charles Powers, civil engineering, Thousand Islands Central School, Clayton

@datebook city label underlined:Colton

Michael Scott Fulton, computer science, home school

@datebook city label underlined:Copenhagen

Tyler James Deleel, civil engineering, South Jefferson Central School, Adams

Morgan Herbert, biology, Copenhagen Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Croghan

Evan Briot, engineering studies, Beaver River Central School, Beaver Falls

@datebook city label underlined:Fine

Mallory Rae Folsom, civil engineering, Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

@datebook city label underlined:Glenfield

Nicole Lynn Duncan, civil engineering, South Lewis Central School, Turin

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Brittany E. Brown, biology, Gouverneur Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Hammond

Rachael A. Hodgdon, chemistry, Hammond Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Hannawa Falls

Michael Maresca, engineering and management, Potsdam Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Hermon

Brianna Morgan Farr, university studies, Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Dylan R. Flight, business studies, Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

@datebook city label underlined:Heuvelton

Kaleb Morrow-Simmons, business studies, Heuvelton Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Lacona

Isabel Grace Bray, physics, Sandy Creek Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Lisbon

Ryan Mathews, engineering studies, Lisbon Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Jacob Curry, engineering studies, Lowville Academy and Central School

Evan Andrew Jennings, business studies, home school

Stephanie Marie Jump, business studies, Lowville Academy and Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Brianna Marie Barley, engineering studies, Massena Central School

Dylan Anthony Deshane, computer science, Massena Central School

Natalie Elizabeth LePage, civil engineering, Massena Central School

Marissa E. Manley, business studies, Massena Central School

Zachary Steven Robert, computer engineering, Massena Central School

Anthony Yang, chemical engineering, Massena Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Alexander Beauvais, biomolecular science

Matthew Paul Snodgrass, software engineering, Ogdensburg Free Academy

@datebook city label underlined:Philadelphia

Logan Samuel Running, biology, Indian River Central School, Philadelphia

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Dylan M. Bigwarfe, university studies, Potsdam Central School

Joseph Michael Boysuk, university studies, Potsdam Central School

Jason Michael Cardinal, aeronautical engineering, Potsdam Central School

Cody Joseph Compeau, business studies, Potsdam Central School

Courtney Ann Fitzpatrick, business studies, Potsdam Central School

Kyle Michael Grant, engineering and management, Potsdam Central School

Parker Meashaw, business studies, Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Arielle Alyse Stoian, biology, Potsdam Central School

Kelsey Lynn Travis, biology, Potsdam Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Redwood

Rachael Amelia Calhoun, science studies, Alexandria Central School, Alexandria Bay

@datebook city label underlined:Rodman

Bradley Reid Gosselin, aeronautical engineering, South Jefferson Central School, Adams

@datebook city label underlined:Sackets Harbor

Jacob Patrick Flagg, biology, Sackets Harbor Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Theresa

John Thomas East, engineering studies, Indian River Central School, Philadelphia

@datebook city label underlined:Tupper Lake

McKayla Ann Hall, civil engineering, Tupper Lake Central School

Emily Maria Sexton, civil engineering, Tupper Lake Central School

Skylar Autumn Trivieri, engineering and management, Tupper Lake Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Waddington

Charles D. Romano, university studies, Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Adam Pease, civil engineering, Watertown High School

@datebook city label underlined:Winthrop

Casondra Ann Page, mathematics and statistics, St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Graduates

The following north country residents recently received degrees from their colleges or universities:

Nazareth College,

Rochester

@datebook city label underlined:Adams Center

Kristen Randall, master’s degree

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Kaylyn Fex, bachelor’s degree

@datebook city label underlined:Constable

Leanne LaMondie, bachelor’s degree

@datebook city label underlined:Lisbon

Brittany Bishop, master’s degree

@datebook city label underlined:Sandy Creek

Robert Ferguson, bachelor’s degree

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Michael Bufalini, bachelor’s degree

Leslie Johnson, bachelor’s degree

Roseanne Osborne, master’s degree

Utica College

@datebook city label underlined:Rodman

Benjamin Franklin Winkler, bachelor’s degree, criminal justice

@datebook city label underlined:Theresa

Jarrod Mikal Peck, bachelor’s degree, criminal justice

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Marley Michelle Bulger, bachelor’s degree, health studies

Paula Camille Jank, bachelor’s degree, nursing

Honored

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Honored: Noah Throop, junior at Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, was recently inducted into the Tau Gamma chapter of Pi Sigma Alpha, national political science honor society. Mr. Throop is the son of Gary and Catherine Throop, Potsdam.

@datebook city label underlined:Throughout the area

Honored: Several north country students at St. Lawrence University, Canton, were honored at the college’s Moving-Up Day, held April 27.

@datebook city label underlined:Adams

Madeline R. Wetterhahn, sophomore, Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Bombay

Ryan N. Godard, senior, Dr. O. Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics and Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Religious Studies

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Caitlin R. Goolden, senior, HEOP Academic Excellence Award

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Marc A. Delaney, senior, Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award and Dr. F.W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize

@datebook city label underlined:Copenhagen

Ryan J. Fitzpatrick, junior, Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award

@datebook city label underlined:Dexter

Chelsea M. Cavellier, senior, Don Makosky Award

Kelsey E. Leubner, senior, James H.L. Roach Award

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Megan R. Shirley, senior, Excellence in Sociology Research and Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Larissa A. Acres, senior, Outstanding Beginning Student Prize: Italian

@datebook city label underlined:Winthrop

Conner P. Eldridge, senior, Consler Business Leadership Award

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers