Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Apr. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
40°F
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Colleges

Dean’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the dean’s list at their colleges or universities:

SUNY Oswego

To receive dean’s list honors at SUNY Oswego for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average between 3.3 and 3.79.

Adams

Zuzi Salais, senior, biology

Adams Center

Keith McConnell, senior, geology

Forrester Wight, senior, wellness management

Antwerp

Kyle Decarr, senior, human development

Black River

Sung Ahn, junior, accounting

Boonville

Elise Wieczerzak, senior, global and international studies

Brownville

Mitchell Campbell, senior, operations management and information systems

Carthage

Jordan McAvoy, senior, business administration

Melissa McGowan, junior, chemistry

Aaron Millard, senior, finance

Olivia Roggie, senior, adolescence education

Jennifer Sovine, senior, psychology

Castorland

Elaine Vanderveeken, senior, wellness management

Chase Mills

Christopher Chambers, senior, creative writing

Colton

Hannah Knight, senior, psychology

Copenhagen

Kevin Groff, junior, business administration

Zoe Whitney, senior, childhood education

Dexter

Rebecca McCullough, senior, zoology

Ellisburg

Sophie Young, senior, business administration

Evans Mills

Courtney Terrell, senior, vocational teacher preparation

Felts Mills

Jessica Johnson, senior, human development

Gouverneur

Jordan Closs, senior, economics

Nick Sterling, senior, marketing

LaFargeville

Alfred McEvoy, senior, art

Lisbon

Nanci Collins, senior, vocational teacher preparation

Lowville

Cassandra Zocco, junior, psychology

Mannsville

Kara Stoffel, sophomore, psychology

Massena

Brittney Beckstead, junior, broadcasting and mass communication

Norwood

Rosemary Lavieri, senior, zoology

Ogdensburg

Michael Buscemi, senior, biology

Oswegatchie

Jackie Hardin, senior, history

Philadelphia

Samantha Fuller, senior, graphic design

Alan Lippincott, senior, finance

Potsdam

Leonard Abramovich, senior, graphic design

Jessica Matott, sophomore, biology

Elizabeth Shepherd, senior, public relations

Pulaski

Abigail Hyde, senior, business administration

Kari Kranz, senior, psychology

Amy Mattison, senior, wellness management

Megan McNitt, senior, adolescence education

Steven Radford, junior, graphic design

Redwood

Jamison Caskinette, junior, psychology

Teagan Ward, senior, wellness management

Richland

Kelly Brodeur, senior, graphic design

Thomas Curry, senior, technology management

Christopher Holmes, sophomore, English

Jason Wolinski, senior, chemistry

Sackets Harbor

Lisa Burton, senior, economics

Nicholas D’Alessandro, senior, biochemistry

Saranac Lake

Marisa Farmer, sophomore, communication and social interaction

Tupper Lake

Austin O’Neill, junior, zoology

Watertown

Tamibeth Campbell, senior, human development

Alexandra Davidson, senior, biology

Trey Dyer, senior, economics

Patrick Godfrey, senior, broadcasting and mass communication

Karla Gutierrez, senior, psychology

Matthew Larsen, senior, business administration

Logan Macy, junior, public relations

Winthrop

Anna Brothers, junior, biology

Woodville

Amanda Shultz, senior, wellness management

Graduates

The following north country residents recently received degrees from their colleges or universities:

Carthage

Receives degree: Alexandra Beck, Carthage, received a master’s degree in landscape architecture May 20 from Chatham University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Hailesboro

Receives degree: Alex Hatch, Hailesboro, recently received a doctorate in pharmacy from Pacific University, Forest Grove, Ore.

Lowville

Earns degree: Terry Zehr, Lowville, received a master’s degree in religion on April 27 from Eastern Mennonite Seminary, Harrisonburg, Va.

Winthrop

Earns degree: Meghan Lalonde, daughter of Scott and Robin Lalonde, Winthrop, received a juris doctorate from New York Law School, Manhattan, after completing studies in law and journalism. She graduated in 2006 from Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville, and received a bachelor’s degree in journalism from Purchase College.

Ms. Lalonde has accepted a position as the Social Media Manager & Digital Editor of New York Law School.

President’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the president’s list at their colleges or universities:

Clarkson University,

Potsdam

To receive presidential scholar honors at Clarkson University for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.8 or higher.

Adams

Marisa Berlin, freshman, biology

Nicole LaLone, junior, chemical engineering

Kathryn Voss, senior, software engineering

Alexandria Bay

Cassidy Polan, senior, biology

Boonville

Sydney Laramie, senior, chemical engineering

Brasher Falls

Kimberly Oakes, sophomore, electrical engineering

Brushton

Blake Mosher, senior, innovation and entrepreneurship

Burke

Jessica Burl, senior, mathematics

Canton

Brenda Crowder, sophomore, psychology

Keagan McGovern, senior, mechanical engineering

Claire Sweeney, senior, biology and pre-physical therapy

Carthage

Jessica Corpus, junior, psychology

Christopher McHale, senior, mechanical engineering

Castorland

Brionna Farney, sophomore, civil engineering

Chateaugay

Marissa Cook, senior, psychology and pre-physical therapy

Clayton

Teresa Mayforth, senior, electrical engineering

Constable

Corey Tremblay, junior, engineering and management

Constableville

Nickalaus Painter, junior, computer science and mathematics

Dexter

Christopher McKinney, senior, chemical engineering

Fort Covington

Derek Dustin, junior, biology

Glenfield

McKenzie Lyndaker, senior, engineering and management

Gouverneur

Brielle Farley, freshman, engineering studies

Bryant Farley, sophomore, financial information and analysis

Hannawa Falls

Tyler Hitchman, sophomore, biomolecular science

Heuvelton

Allison Montroy, sophomore, digital arts and sciences

Hogansburg

Raymond Phillips, senior, electrical engineering

LaFargeville

Mitchell Robinson, senior, electrical engineering

Lowville

Sarah Pisaniello, sophomore, humanities

Massena

Jessica Cunningham, freshman, biomolecular science

Hanna Gleason, freshman, biology and pre-physical therapy

Corey Snider, junior, engineering and management

Moira

Evan Tomkiewicz, senior, biology

Norfolk

Emily Gonthier, sophomore, environmental engineering

Alycia Short, sophomore, biology

Norwood

Zachary Boak, senior, applied mathematics, statistics, and physics

Ogdensburg

Benjamin Collard, senior, biology and pre-physical therapy

Oswegatchie

Olivia Langevin, sophomore, biology

Philadelphia

Jarrod Mattingly, senior, biomolecular science

Potsdam

Sara Deschaine, sophomore, biology and pre-physical therapy

John Seaman, senior, global supply chain management

Ruisheng Wang, senior, mechanical engineering

South Colton

Christian Corbitt, sophomore, engineering and management

Watertown

Kevin Bamann, sophomore, civil engineering

James Elmer, sophomore, aeronautical engineering and mechanical engineering

Shane Garrabrant, freshman, electrical engineering

Michael Hough, sophomore, chemical engineering

Thomas Jacobsen, senior, chemical engineering

Christine Wright, freshman, electrical engineering

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards