Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Dec. 24
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
42°F
Related Stories

NNY students on dean’s lists

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The following north country residents were named to dean’s lists at their respective colleges and universities:

Cazenovia College

To receive dean’s list honors at Cazenovia College for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Adams

Megan A. Rexford, sophomore, human services, specializing in counseling and mental health, graduate of South Jefferson Central School, Adams

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Olivia M. Darou, junior, inclusive elementary education, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Kara A. Locey, sophomore, criminal justice and homeland security studies, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Amanda N. Shane, senior, human services, specializing in social services for children and youth, graduate of Wallkill Valley Regional High School, Hamburg, N.J.

@datebook city label underlined:Constableville

Jenna M. Kraeger, senior, management, specializing in business management, graduate of South Lewis Central School, Turin

@datebook city label underlined:DeKalb Junction

Kory M. Besaw, senior, management, specializing in business management, graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Alayna J. Davison, junior, psychology, graduate of Gouverneur Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Henderson

Elijah C. Anderson, junior, international studies, graduate of Belleville Henderson Central School, Belleville

@datebook city label underlined:Heuvelton

Brittany L. Hill, senior, studio art, specializing in photography, graduate of Lisbon Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Matthew A. Perry, senior, inclusive elementary education, graduate of Massena Central School

@datebook city label underlined:Oswegatchie

Tangie M. Muncil, freshman, human services, specializing in counseling and mental health, graduate of Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

@datebook city label underlined:Theresa

Taylor N. Kubber, senior, inclusive elementary education, graduate of Indian River Central School, Philadelphia

Clarkson University, Potsdam

To receive dean’s list honors at Clarkson University for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average between 3.25 and 3.79.

@datebook city label underlined:Black River

Gregory Christian, senior, global supply chain management

Adam Yates, sophomore, aeronautical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Boonville

Samantha George, senior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Brantingham

Christopher Siegel, junior, aeronautical engineering and mechanical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Brasher Falls

Mark Peets, junior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Sandar Bregg, sophomore, environmental health science

Dylan Dean, junior, electrical engineering

Samuel Thayer, senior, financial information and analysis

@datebook city label underlined:Cape Vincent

Ethan Miller, junior, computer science and digital arts and sciences

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Joleigh Doner, senior, environmental engineering

Andrew Gamble, senior, mechanical engineering and pre-physical therapy

Thomas McCarty, senior, engineering and management

Aaron O’Neill, freshman, aeronautical engineering

Jacob Yaeger, senior, innovation and entrepreneurship

@datebook city label underlined:Castorland

Tyrus Farney, senior, electrical engineering

Alanna Wormwood, sophomore, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Chateaugay

Andrew Boyea, senior, professional studies and pre-physical therapy

Ivan Chase, senior, engineering and management

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Mark Nortz, sophomore, electrical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Constable

Jessica Beach, junior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Constableville

Graham Bronson, freshman, computer engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Copenhagen

Shane Berghorn, senior, mechanical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Dexter

Jeremy Tarwater, sophomore, psychology and pre-physical therapy

@datebook city label underlined:Fort Drum

Jade Thrush, junior, pre-physical therapy and psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Fort Jackson

Tyler Chevier, junior, global supply chain management

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Jennifer Brown, junior, psychology

Robin Collyns, junior, biology

Lauren Fishel, freshman, interdisciplinary social sciences

Lindsey McCormick, sophomore, pre-physical therapy and psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Hammond

Molly Ball, junior, environmental science and policy

@datebook city label underlined:Hannawa Falls

Lee Hamilton, freshman, computer science

@datebook city label underlined:Harrisville

Jacob Spencer, sophomore, biology and pre-physical therapy

@datebook city label underlined:Heuvelton

Joel Smithers, senior, mechanical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Lisbon

Chelsey Carr, senior, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Shamaa Vora, freshman, biology

Kelly Wormwood, senior, biomolecular science and chemistry

@datebook city label underlined:Madrid

Justin Pierce, sophomore, history and political science

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Scott Hitsman, senior, chemical engineering

Matthew Jenack, junior, engineering and management

Brianne Kiliman, senior, chemical engineering

John-Paul Mailhot, sophomore, engineering and management

Ryan Siddon, senior, mechanical engineering

Justin Tremblay, senior, engineering and management

Mitchell Tubbs, sophomore, computer engineering

Julie Welsch, freshman, pre-physical therapy and psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Norfolk

Jacob Ladouceur, senior, innovation and entrepreneurship

@datebook city label underlined:North Bangor

Jessica Jacques, sophomore, biology

@datebook city label underlined:North Lawrence

Jessica Rinehart, sophomore, financial information and analysis

@datebook city label underlined:Norwood

Andrew Bluestein, senior, mechanical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Christian Ashley, junior, digital arts and sciences

Hannah Cline, freshman, biology

Rachel Fisher, freshman, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Philadelphia

Zachary Godin, sophomore, business studies

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Matthew Brumagin, senior, electrical engineering

Jake Carter, junior, biomolecular science

Alex Christiansen, senior, digital arts and sciences

Crescent Islam, senior, biomolecular science

Clifford Reilly, freshman, biomolecular science

Juliana Stoian, sophomore, global supply chain management

Benjamin Stone, freshman, environmental health science

@datebook city label underlined:Pulaski

Joseph Dobiac, junior, electrical engineering

Kasey McConnell, junior, communication

Justin O’Kay, junior, electrical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Richville

Justin Jackson, senior, civil engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Russell

Christopher Kirkpatrick, senior, engineering and management

@datebook city label underlined:Sackets Harbor

Joshua Eppley, junior, electrical engineering

Nathan Kolb, senior, mechanical engineering

Davi’eel Stewart, freshman, environmental engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Saranac Lake

Samantha Williams, junior, pre-physical therapy and psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Theresa

Matthew Schofield, senior, innovation and entrepreneurship

@datebook city label underlined:Tupper Lake

Kelsie St. Louis, sophomore, biology and pre-physical therapy

Pierson St. Pierre, sophomore, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Jasmine Gifford, senior, psychology

Scott Green, sophomore, mechanical engineering

Georgia-Raye Moore, freshman, business studies

Jonathan Pease, sophomore, civil engineering

Christopher Todd, senior, civil engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Woodville

Karlye Eastman, senior, innovation and entrepreneurship and pre-physical therapy

North Country Community College, Saranac Lake

To receive vice president’s list honors at North Country Community College for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average between 3.25 and 3.49.

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Megan Laboda

Olivet Nazarene University, Bourbonnais, Ill.

To receive dean’s list honors at Olivet Nazarene University for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Brandon Allison

St. John Fisher College, Rochester

To receive dean’s list honors at St. John Fisher College for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Taylor Hughes, junior, nursing, 3.73 GPA. Miss Hughes is the daughter of Bob and Mary Hughes, Watertown.

Siena College, Loudonville

To receive dean’s list honors at Siena College for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average between 3.5 to 3.89.

@datebook city label underlined:Brasher Falls

Monique Jenkinson, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Lindsey Knowlden, sociology

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Nikita Gupta, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Ashley Feldt, English

Brittany Tayler, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Allison Kearing, undeclared arts education

SUNY Oneonta

To receive dean’s list honors at SUNY Oneonta for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Morgan Short

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Megan Hartl

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Kara Olney

SUNY Plattsburgh

To receive dean’s list honors at SUNY Plattsburgh for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Brendan Bolis

Kaitlin Flint

Erik Howard

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Alexis Sheets

@datebook city label underlined:Chateaugay

Stephanie Boyea

Lisa Soucia

Cassondra Whyte

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Celina Brown

@datebook city label underlined:Croghan

Katie Moser

@datebook city label underlined:Edwards

Kylie Averill

@datebook city label underlined:Evans Mills

Kendra Chisamore

Melanie Hayes

Jamie LaClair

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Carrie Whitford

@datebook city label underlined:Heuvelton

Morgan McAdam

Zach Phillips

@datebook city label underlined:Lake Placid

Zechariah Borden

Leigh Borgstrom

Penny Bruce-Schmidt

Joni Gerken

Marcy Miller

Nicholas Reid

Heidi Torrance

@datebook city label underlined:Lorraine

Julianne Rehley

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Nicole Dittl

Olivia Schmidt

@datebook city label underlined:Madrid

Abigail Lanning

Kaitlin Tyndall

@datebook city label underlined:Malone

Eric Dustin

Kristen Fournier

Amanda Gadway

Bridget Gravel

Breanne Johnson

Ashley Marshall

Brittany Marshall

Matthew Robert

Scott Sheehan

Allen Spinner

Kyle Yando

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Emily Babcock

Shi Qing Chen

Natasha Courter

Alanna Darling

Erin Howitt

@datebook city label underlined:Moira

Lorna Lebrasseur

Shayna Russell

Laura Colon

Cara Lee

Renee Palecek

Klynt Ramjattan

@datebook city label underlined:North Bangor

Sheila Bever

Kristen McCaffrey

@datebook city label underlined:Norwood

Ashley Pike

@datebook city label underlined:Parish

Elizabeth Raner

@datebook city label underlined:Philadelphia

Kaitlyn Kessler

@datebook city label underlined:Plattsburgh

Emmanuel Baah

Chelsea Benway

Tobey Betthauser

Gail Bjelko

Katherine Booth

Heather Brewer

Amanda Brown

David Butler

Kathleen Cantwell

Parker Carpenter

Rory Carroll

Christine Cassone

Nicholas Castellucci

Rebecca Chauvin

Rubinel Chrysostome

Anthony Contarino

Alexa Cosgro

Jacob Coulombe

Hayden Daugherty

Kaitlyn Deluca

Sarah Ducatte

Patrick Duhaime

Stephanie Egan

Shona Elliott

Adam Emery

Timothy Farrow

David Ferris

Leah Fertig

Alexander Fleming

Kristen Flynn

Alex Fregeau

Daniel Gonyea

Lauren Gonyea

Irene Gretz

Charlotte Hackett

Kelsey Hanrahan

Emily Higgins

Jeannie Howard

Evan Howley

Courtney King

Shoshanah Kravitz

Letitia Krieg

Sonja LaPointe

Jennifer Lajoy

William Lenihan

Ahlsa Light

Alexander Maddix

Allison McCarthy

Aislinn McKinstry

Kaycee McLean

Christina Mc Mahon

Taylor McMahon

Cody Miller

Kristen Mitchell

Jared Monette

Emily Morrison

Lauren Myers

Timothy Palmer

Seth Parker

Bhavna Patel

Sarah Perera

Jessika Perras

Alexis Persson

Alexander Pierce

Rory Porter

Alexandra Provost

Ryan Pulsifer

Sierra Rasco

Alyssa Recore

Michael Richter

Christian Rodriguez

Kathryn Roushia

Andrew Roy

Christina Rumyantseva

Meghan Ryan

Sacha Sanger

Benjamin Schultz

Kristen Shattuck

Adam Shearer

Michael Sherburne

Matthew Speirs

Elizabeth Stevens

Jarid Stiles

Kendall Tamer

Brandi Taylor

Taylor Testa

Chelsea Thew-Carter

Kayla Thorne

Kamal Touhari

Arielle Trombley

Sarah Trombley

James Tyndall

Jessica Van Splinter

Ethan Votraw

Timothy Walsh

Samantha Waterhouse

Jesse West

Sarah Whalen

Garrett Wood

Jeff Woodard

Ryan Wu

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Alanna Conley

Shea Conley

@datebook city label underlined:Pulaski

Meredith Potter

@datebook city label underlined:Redwood

Olivia MOran

Jeremy Sovie

@datebook city label underlined:Russell

Janna Fountain

Mercedes Mackin

@datebook city label underlined:Saranac Lake

Stephanie Euber

James Faucher

Joseph Fuller

Andrew Leblanc

Abram Lowenthal

Kelly Micheels

Siena Wamsganz

@datebook city label underlined:Theresa

Suzanna Tufo

@datebook city label underlined:Tupper Lake

Allysa Dattola

Tayler Keniston

Adam St. Pierre

Erika Stenger

@datebook city label underlined:Waddington

Makenzie Hough

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Martha Adkins

Jesse Anderson

Desiree Fuller

Justin Gunnell

Emily Lalone

@datebook city label underlined:West Chazy

Elizabeth Bryar

Cody Bushey

Megan Chew

Anna Fisher

Christopher Fisher

Daniel Frederick

Kiley Magee-Parks

Tia Therrian

Jeff Turner

Samantha Weaver

Joel Wood

SUNY Potsdam

To receive dean’s list honors at SUNY Potsdam for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average between 3.25 and 3.49.

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Erin Mcclusky

University of New Hampshire, Durham, N.H.

To receive highest honors at the University of New Hampshire for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.85 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Madelyn Ball

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers