Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
68°F
Related Stories

Primaries scheduled in St. Lawrence County

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — St. Lawrence County will see Republican, Conservative and Independence party primaries Sept. 10.

The only primary for county-wide office will be in the Republican race for coroner. Candidates are incumbent June H. Wood and fellow Republicans Steven M. Cary and Kevin J. Crosby. Polls will be open from noon to 9 p.m.

Other Republican primaries are:

Clare: supervisor, R. Todd Demers and Francis W. Sharpstene; superintendent of highways, Richard L. Hance, Paul B. Colton and Michael Johnson.

Colton: superintendent of highways, Justin Johnson and Kevin Hawley.

Edwards: council, Dianne L. Hurley, Rita F. Thornton and Stephen J. Taylor.

Fowler: assessor, Sherry L. Geer and Timothy J. Geer; council, Randy L. Durham, Ricky W. Newvine, Lynn E. Bishop and Dustin A. Fayette.

Gouverneur: supervisor, William Chambers and Robert R. Ritchie; council, Eldon B. Conklin, Michael Chambers and Harold E. Lacey.

Morristown: supervisor, Russell B. Lawrence III and Frank L. Putman; justice, Lisa J. Whitmarsh and G. Thomas Bertrand Jr.; council, Michael L. Bogart, Shawn R. Macaulay and WM. Howard Warren.

Russell: council, Sandy Burnham, Christopher Kelley, Michael G. White and Edward Whiteford.

Waddington: supervisor, Sandy Wright and Mark Scott.

An Independence Party primary will take place in:

Morristown: justice, Lisa J. Whitmarsh and G. Thomas Bertrand Jr.

Conservative Party primaries will take place in:

Colton: superintendent of highways, Harold Bush and Brion J. Stowe.

Morristown: justice, G. Thomas Bertrand Jr. and Lisa J. Whitmarsh.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover