Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
76°F
Related Stories

ge Unofficial Jefferson County primary election results

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Here are the unofficial primary election results for races across Jefferson County.



Winners of the primary election will advance as their party’s candidate in the Nov. 5 general election.



COUNTY LEGISLATOR 10th DISTRICT (Adams-Rodman-Lorraine-Worth) - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................370

Jeremiah J. Maxon (REP)....................220

Jayson J. Jones (REP)......................144

Write-in...................................6

Total votes................................370



ALEXANDRIA TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................434

Ellen S. Peck (REP)........................282

Shannon M. Peterson (REP)..................144

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................427



ALEXANDRIA TOWN COUNCIL - Republican (Vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................434

Julia A. Erck (REP)........................53

John Stine (REP)...........................223

Douglas G. Williams (REP)..................110

Rodney J. Sourwine (REP)...................74

Gregory L. Wills (REP).....................188

Ronald G. Thompson (REP)...................171

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................819



ALEXANDRIA TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................434

George F. Merritt III (REP)................164

Sherry L. Pennington (REP).................248

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................413



ALEXANDRIA HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................434

Jeremy C. Durand (REP).....................225

Andrew A. Davis (REP)......................200

Write-in...................................3

Total votes................................428



MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE - Republican (Vote for 4)

Ballots cast...............................132

James E. Parker (REP)......................52

Stephen C. Sourwine (REP)..................74

Kimberley S. Bradley (REP).................69

Ronald G. Thomson (REP)....................97

Rodney J. Sourwine (REP)...................71

Dale D. Hunneyman (REP)....................104

Write-in...................................2

Total votes................................469



MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE - Republican (Vote for 4)

Ballots cast...............................215

James L. Hagan (REP).......................116

Frederick J. Weller (REP)..................90

Norris R. Handschuh (REP)..................133

Brent H. Sweet (REP).......................125

Alan E. Taylor (REP).......................96

Geneva J. Running (REP)....................136

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................696



ALEXANDRIA BAY MAYOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................87

Danielle L. Jury (REP).....................63

Nicholas R. Speach (REP)...................22

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................85



ALEXANDRIA BAY VILLAGE JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................87

George F. Merritt III (REP)................42

Sherry L. Pennington (REP).................42

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................84



CAPE VINCENT SUPERVISOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................402

Kirk E. Grant (REP)........................139

Urban C. Hirschey (REP)....................260

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................400



CAPE VINCENT TOWN COUNCIL - Republican (Vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................402

Michelle T. Oswald (REP)...................276

Brooks J. Bragdon (REP)....................282

Jeremy M. Wood (REP).......................140

Write-in...................................7

Total votes................................705



CHAMPION HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................212

John F. Sech (REP).........................161

Louis J. Waite(REP)........................51

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................212



HENDERSON TOWN COUNCIL - Republican (Vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................167

Torre J. Parker Lane (REP).................122

Edwin D. Glaser(REP).......................97

Charlotte R. Richmond (REP)................91

Write-in...................................5

Total votes................................315



LERAY SUPERVISOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................309

Ronald C. Taylor (REP).....................234

Walter H. VanTassel (REP)..................74

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................309



ORLEANS TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................115

Patrick M. Conley (REP)....................29

David M. Morse (REP).......................86

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................115



PAMELIA SUPERVISOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................248

Scott Allen (REP)..........................94

Lawrence C. Longway (REP)..................149

Write-in...................................2

Total votes................................245



PAMELIA TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................248

Anthony J. Casselman (REP).................140

Michael Doney (REP)........................99

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................240



THERESA SUPERVISOR - Republican (vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................127

Steven Marcinowski (REP)...................81

Timothy H. Tanner (REP)....................44

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................126



THERESA TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................127

Roger K. Duvall (REP)......................39

Leonard A. Simpson (REP)...................96

Edward J. Klepacz (REP)....................85

Write-in...................................2

Total votes................................222



DELEGATES TO THE 5th JUDICIAL DISTRICT CONVENTION 117th Assembly District - Conservative (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................8

Carl S. Golas, Jr. (CON)...................2

Todd D. Collins (CON)......................3

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................6



ALTERNATE DELEGATES TO THE 5th JUDICIAL DISTRICT CONVENTION 117th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT - Conservative (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................8

Nancy Williams (CON).......................6

Vicky L. Witzigman (CON)...................1

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................7

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover