Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Wed., Apr. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
46°F
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Harrisville boys soccer wins opening tourney game

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HARRISVILLE — Zane Mono made five saves to lead the Harrisville boys soccer team to a 2-0 win over Edwards-Knox in an opening game of the Harrisville Booster Club Tournament Friday.

The Pirates (4-0 overall) will meet Gouverneur in the championship match at 8:30 a.m. today.

Edwards-Knox (1-2) will play Clifton-Fine at the same time in the consolation game.

Harrisville’s first goal was an own goal, and Jared Dreythaler scored the second goal for the Pirates.

GOUVERNEUR 1,

CLIFTON-FINE 1 (OT)

After playing to a tie the Wildcats advanced to the championship game by winning 4-3 in a shootout against Clifton-Fine (0-3-1).

Devin Cox scored the only goal for Gouverneur (0-4-1). Clifton-Fine’s statistics were not available.

POTSDAM 2, HENNINGER 1

Ebuka Ononyea scored twice as the Sandstoners (3-2) came back from a 1-0 deficit to defeat Section 3’s Henninger in a nonleague game at Onondaga Community College.

GIRLS SOCCER

HEUVELTON 7, MORRISTOWN 0

Alexis Weidner scored three goals to lead the Bulldogs past Morristown (0-2-1) in a West Division game in Heuvelton.

Olivia St.Pierre, Logan Tallman, Hannah Thornhill and Natalie Barr also scored for Heuvelton (3-0-1, 2-0-1).

Paige McCormick made four saves for the shutout.

LISBON 13, CLIFTON-FINE 0

Beth Crowley and Maddie Vine each tallied three goals as the Golden Knights routed Clifton-Fine (0-3) in a West Division contest in Lisbon.

Hannah Richardson, Adrian Hyde, Katie Sovie, Alex Amo, Courtney Green, Anneissa Fields and Holly Williams also scored for Lisbon (3-0-1, 2-0-1).

HERMON-DEKALB 4, EDWARDS-KNOX 1

Brooke Woodrow scored twice to help the Demons (2-1) knock off Edwards-Knox in a West Division game in Russell.

Paige Whitton and Morgan Stott also scored for Hermon-DeKalb.

Dakotah Bacon scored for the Cougars (0-3).

CHATEAUGAY 6, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 1

Hannah Cook and Katie Beach both scored twice as the Bulldogs (3-0, 2-0) defeated Brushton-Moira in an East Division contest in Chateaugay.

Danielle Charland and Brianna Cook also scored for Chateaugay.

Kenzie Traynor scored on a penalty kick for the Panthers (3-1, 2-1).

PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 3, ST. LAWRENCE 1

Kodi Perkins scored two goals to help the Panthers (4-1, 2-1) come back after a slow start to defeat St. Lawrence Central in an East Division game in Brasher Falls.

Olivia Collins also scored for the Panthers. Chloe Gardner scored the first goal of the contest for the Larries (0-3, 0-2).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 2, TUPPER LAKE 1 (OT)

Madison Gregg and Morgan Doyle scored overtime goals to lead Colton-Pierrepont (2-2, 1-1) past the Lumberjacks in an East Division contest at Tupper Lake.

Andrea Aldous scored in regulation for the Colts.

Lizzie Zurek tallied for Tupper Lake (1-3, 1-2).

MALONE 2, MASSENA 0

Jayme Lavoie made nine saves as Malone shut out the Red Raiders (0-3, 0-2) in a Central Division game in Massena.

Malone (3-1, 2-0) received its first goal on an own goal, and then Abigale Collins scored a second goal for the Huskies.

POTSDAM 4, SALMON RIVER 0

Ally Miller tallied three goals as the Sandstoners defeated Salmon River (1-2, 1-1) in a Central Division contest in Fort Covington.

Annette Rishe also scored for Potsdam (4-0, 2-0), and Bre Sapp made four saves for the shutout.

GOUVERNEUR 1, HARRISVILLE 0

Taylor Andrews made four saves to lead Gouverneur past the Pirates (0-2-1) in a Harrisville Tournament game.

Noelle Carbone scored for the Wildcats (1-1).

VOLLEYBALL

PoTSDAM 3, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Victoria Mondragon scored 18 points, including seven aces, and added five kills as the Sandstoners (4-0) earned a 25-20, 25-12, 25-10 win over Edwards-Knox (2-2) in a West Division match in Potsdam.

SWIMMING

MASSENA 58, GOUVERNEUR 33

Emily Hurlbut was the lone dual medalist of the meet as the Red Raiders opened the season with a win over Gouverneur in Massena.

Hurlbut won both the 200- and 500-yard freestyles for the Red Raiders.

OFA 100, EDWARDS-KNOX 45

Susie Morrow won three events to lead the Blue Devils past Edwards-Knox in Russell.

Morrow won the 200 individual medley, the 100 freestyle and was on OFA’s winning 400 freestyle relay.

ST. LAWRENCE 99, POTSDAM 70

Cammie Ramsdell claimed the 200-meter individual medley and the 400 freestyle to help the Larries past Potsdam in a meet at Clarkson.

Emma Visser led the Sandstoners with wins in the 100 and 200 freestyles.

MALONE 62, SALMON RIVER 29

Kenzie Wilson won the 100-yard freestyle and swam on winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays to lead the Huskies past Salmon River in Malone.

Lauren Martin won the 100 breaststroke and was on the winning 200 freestyle relay for the Shamrocks.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards