Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Jul. 12
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
70°F
Related Stories

Powell;s 648; Testani’s 217 tops leaders in Thursday Bowling

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HEUVELTON A

Standings: Heuvelton Fire 6-2, Heuvelton Lanes 4-4, Mort Backus & Sons 4-4, Premier Technologies 3-5, Heuvelton Deli 3-5, Paddle Inn 3-5, Mill Rats 2-6

Results: Paddle Inn 1 – BYE 3, Heuvelton Lanes 2 – Mill Rats 2, Heuvelton Deli 1 – Mort Backus & Sons 3, Premier Technologies 1 – Heuvelton Fire 3

High Bowlers: K. Powell 2268-648, D. Witherell 233-237-638, P. Payne 233-627, M. Shepard 209-227-620, T. Brothers 220-599, R. Miller 224, S. Cardinell 203-539, H. Reynolds 536, R. Mills 528, M. Wainwright 519, W. Bennett 509, P. Bayne 212-503, D. James 206, D. Gilbo 203, L. James 201, T. Ritchie 503

Highlights: C. Bennett 3-10, D. Witherell 3-10, J. Sibley 3-10, E. Johnston 3-10, T. Sharlow 3-10, 3-10, T. Brothers 3-6-8-10, J. Carr 3-9-10, H. Reynolds 2-7, L. James 9-10, 3-10, M. Stanton 3-`0, D. Green 3-10, F. Besio 5-10.



LAURA’S LADIES LEAGUE

Last Week’s Results:Nigs (3) v. Twin Bridges (1), Ghize’s (3) v. Myer’s (1)Blue Heron (4) v. Club 1812 (0), Ogdensburg Bowl (4) v. Hosmer’s (0).

League Standings:Blue Heron 6-2; Ogdensburg Bowl 6-2; Nig’s 5-3; Ghize’s 5-3; Myer’s 5-3; Club 1812 3-5; Twin Bridge’s 1-7; and Hosmer’s 1-7.

High Bowlers: Liz Testani 217; Jenna Chamberlain 171; Donna Morrow 167; Normy Fanning 166; Crystal Amo 164; Linda Guidali 160; Trudy Dishaw 160; Amy Raven 155; Jen Pratt 150; Tisha Haynes 143.

Splits: Liz Testani 4-5-7, Brandi Stark 5-7; Crystal Amo 5-10.

This week’s line-up:Lanes 13-14 Ghize’s v. Club 1812, Lanes 15-16 Ogdensburg Bowl v. Twin Bridges, Lanes 17-18 Myer’s v. Hosmer’s, Lanes 19-20 Blue Heron Realty v. Nig’s



SEAWAY LEAGUE OPENER

Note: The Seaway League will begin on Thursday with 10 teams entered and will start promptly at 6:30 p.m.

Schedule is Nig’s at Lawton Electric (1-2), The Place vs. Ogdensburg Bowl (3-4), The Place II vs. Knights of Columbus (5-6), Howies vs. Rummy Dumb (7-8), Basta’s vs. Strike-2 (9-10).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover