Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Mon., Jul. 14
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
65°F
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Chateaugay ties Parishville-Hopkinton in boys soccer

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PARISHVILLE — Seth Young scored off a pass from Jordan Martin in the 58th minute to give the Chateaugay boys soccer team a 1-1 tie with Parishville-Hopkinton in an Northern Athletic Conference East Division game on Tuesday.

Ryan Snyder scored in the 55th minute for the Panthers (7-1-2 overall, 4-1-2 division) with Anthony Pullano assisting.

Chateaugay is now 6-1-1 and 5-1-1.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 2, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Kaden Pickering scored twice to send Madrid-Waddington past the Flyers (3-6, 2-5) in an East Division contest in Norwood.

T.J. Gagnon made three saves for the Yellowjackets (9-1, 8-0).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 2, ST. LAWRENCE 0

Noah Whalen scored twice to lead the Colts past St. Lawrence Central (1-6-1, 1-5-1) in an East Division game in Brasher Falls.

Bruce Avery stopped 13 shots for the Colts (2-6-2, 2-4-2).

ST. REGIS FALLS 2, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 1 (OT)

Louis Goodrow scored off a pass from Ryan Duquette in the 95th minute to give the Saints (3-3-1) an overtime win over Brushton-Moira in an East Division game at St. Regis Falls.

Brandon Votra scored for the Saints in regulation and Alex Burnett scored for the Panthers (0-6-1).

EDWARDS-KNOX 3, HAMMOND 1

Nic Davis scored two goals to lead the Cougars (5-4, 4-4) past Hammond in a West Division game in Russell.

Hunter Tuttle also scored for Edwards-Knox.

Brock Tulley scored on a penalty kick for Hammond (2-6-1, 2-5-1).

HEUVELTON 3, CLIFTON-FINE 1

Noah Steele scored one goal and assisted on another to lead the Bulldogs (3-5-2, 2-4-2) past Clifton-Fine in a West Division contest in Heuvelton.

Lucas Brown and Aidan Scagel also scored for Heuvelton.

DeAndre Croker scored for the Eagles (0-9-1, 0-8-0).

OFA 2, POTSDAM 1

David Prudhomme and Conor Hannan scored as the Blue Devils (7-1-1, 5-0-1) defeated Potsdam in a Central Division game in Ogdensburg.

Jordan Emerson scored for the Sandstoners (5-5, 2-4), with David Caamano assisting.

CANTON 6, GOUVERNEUR 0

Jake Facey and Matt Mende scored two goals to help Canton knock off the Wildcats (0-9-1, 0-6-0) in a Central Division contest in Gouverneur.

Tanner Anderson scored one goal with three assists for Canton (7-1-1, 5-0-1) and Cody Moore scored the other goal.

Scott Wight made three saves for the shutout.

SALMON RIVER 1, MASSENA 0

Josh Hynes scored off a pass from Nick Hynes with one second left to give Salmon River a win over the Red Raiders (3-7, 3-4) in a Central Division game in Massena.

Zach Smith made 11 saves for Salmon River (4-6, 2-4).

GIRLS SOCCER

MADRID-WADDINGTON 1, COLTOn-PIERREPONT 0

Desiree Pryce scored in the 18th minute to lead the Yellowjackets past Colton-Pierrepont (3-6, 2-5) in an East Division contest in Madrid.

Ariana Ramsey made four saves for the Yellowjackets (3-6-1, 3-5).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

MALONE STAYS IN FIRST

Rebekkah Bond was the overall winner, leading the Huskies (6-0) to a 23-35 win over undefeated Norwood-Norfolk as well as a win over an incomplete Tupper Lake squad in Malone.

BLUE DEVILS WIN TWO

Laura Pierce was the overall winner for Canton (3-2), but neither the Golden Bears or Potsdam (0-4) had a complete squad so host Ogdensburg Free Academy gained two wins.

Kurstyn Macaulay finished second to lead the Blue Devils (3-3) and Canton’s Cassidy Scott was third.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

HUSKIES SWEEP

Malone (6-0) took positions two through six to earn wins over Norwood-Norfolk (20-40) and Tupper Lake (15-49) in a double-dual meet in Malone.

Norwood-Norfolk added a 22-34 win over the Lumberjacks (3-3).

Kyle Fulk was the overall winner for the Flyers (5-1). Malone’s Dylan LaVoie was second.

OFA TAKES PAIR

Donovan Smith was the overall winner for the Blue Devils (3-3), who defeated Canton 22-39 and Potsdam 20-39 in a double-dual meet in Ogdensburg. Potsdam (2-4) defeated the Golden Bears 25-31.

Darren Ricalton finished second for Canton (2-4) and OFA’s Joe Grizzuto was third.

SWIMMING

MASSENA 61, ST. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 33

Baylee Carroll won two events as the Red Raiders knocked off St. Lawrence Central (3-2) in Massena.

Carroll won the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 freestyle for Massena (4-1).

VOLLEYBALL

OFA 3, MASSENA 2

Taylor Fisher scored 13 service points and added 20 kills as OFA (7-2) earned a 25-23, 25-23, 14-25, 19-25, 25-23 win over the Red Raiders in a nonleague match in Massena.

Paige Perry scored 14 points for OFA. Cashlyn Jaggers led the Red Raiders (4-5) with 27 points and Madelyn Thibeault scored 18.

CHATEAUGAY 3,

MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Kendra King led Chateaugay (9-0) with 15 points in a 25-13, 25-14, 25-15 sweep of the Yellowjackets in a nonleague match in Madrid.

Kayla Legacy scored 13 points and Kylie Hanley produced 14 assists for Chateaugay.

Janelle Trombley led Madrid-Waddington (3-6) with six points and 10 digs.

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 3,

GOUVERNEUR 0

Katie Lavarnway scored 12 points to lead Brushton-Moira to a 25-15, 25-18, 25-22 sweep of the Wildcats (0-9) in a nonleague match in Gouverneur.

Leonie Benner scored 11 points for the Panthers (3-6), and Courtney Holcomb added 10.




Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover