Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
59°F
Related Stories

Massena, SLC swimmer log NAC interdivisional wins

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Massena Central and St. Lawrence Central varsity girls swim teams pulled away to convincing NAC interdivisional wins on Friday.

Massena 66, Potsdam 28: In Massena, the Lady Raiders scored first-place points in all but one event led by Baylee Carroll, who captured both the 50 freestyle (27.77 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (1:02). Also logging individual wins for Massena were; Emily Hurlbut in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:16.28, Kalie Peets in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:15.6, Taylor Brault in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:31.2, Allison Dix in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:12.88 and Abby Elman in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 123.46.

Dix, Elman, Peets and Carroll teamed up to claim the 200 medley relay in 2:11.3. Hurlbut, Elman and Carroll later combined with Sydney Lewis to pace the 200 freestyle relay in 1:56.7. Brault and Peets shared 400 freestyle relay honors with Emma O’Connell and Courtnee Stowell in a time of 4:28.25.

Emma Kroll captured the 200IM in 2:46.07 to account for the lone Potsdam first. She was also second in the 100 freestyle while Arianna Frascatore placed second in both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle.

SLC 84, E-K 59: In Russell, the Lady Larries built an 84-35 lead before swimming exhibition through the final three events.

Gaining solo wins for SLC were Arielle Simonds in the 200IM with a time of 2:48.28, Ashlin Heinrich in the 50 freestyle with a time of 31.81, Hailey Arquiett in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:15.62 and Breanna Anderson in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:09.19.

Simonds and Arquiett also combined with Bailey Gauthier and Morgan Ramsdell to win the 200 medley relay in 2:29.03. The quartet of Carrie Ramsdell, Heinrich, Delaney Dow and Craft led the 200 freestyle relay in 2:02.48.

Cheyenne Schwartfigure anchored the E-K scoring with wins in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle.

Canton 64, Salmon River 29: At Fort Covington, Clair Russell accounted for the only individual win of the meet for the host Lady Shamrocks by pacing the 50 freestyle in 32.07 seconds. She also combined with Abby Grant, Carly Lafrance and Lauren Martin to win the 400 freestyle relay in 5:10.69.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover