Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
22°F
Related Stories

High school boys soccer: Lyme boots Alexandria

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ALEXANDRIA BAY — Mark Parker and Tanner Wiley each scored two goals and Troy Wilson dished out four assists as Lyme’s boys soccer team defeated Alexandria, 6-2 on Friday in a “D” Division game in the Frontier League.

Sam Liakovitch and Tristan Walker also contributed a goal each for the Indians (9-2 overall, 8-2 league).

Nik Shangraw and Jordan VanBrocklin netted goals for the Purple Ghosts (6-6, 4-6).

COPENHAGEN 1, LAFARGEVILLE 0

Garrett Munden scored the game’s lone goal, with Travis Clarke assisting, in the third minute as the unbeaten Golden Knights edged the Red Knights in a “D” Division game at LaFargeville.

Robbie Groff (three saves) and Brandon Buckley (two saves) combined on the shutout for Copenhagen (11-0, 10-0).

Thomas O’Driscoll made 19 saves for LaFargeville (2-9).

SACKETS HARBOR 1, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Shea Lynch scored on an assist from Ryan Allen in the 26th minute to power the Patriots past the Panthers (0-10) in a “D” Division game in Sackets Harbor.

Alex Keegan was in goal for his third shutout of the year but didn’t record a save for Sackets Harbor (9-2, 8-2).

LOWVILLE 0, GENERAL BROWN 0

Both the Lions and Red Raiders failed to score in a “B” Division game at Lowville.

Colin Farquhar stopped two shots for Lowville (5-6-1, 5-5-1), and Ryan Lamon made two saves for General Brown (4-7-1).

BEAVER RIVER 0, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Goalkeeper Deion Jones made four saves to record the shutout for the Beavers (2-7-1) in a nonleague game with the Cougars at Beaver Falls.

GIRLS TENNIS

CORTLAND 3, INDIAN RIVER 2

The No. 13 seed Purple Tigers won both doubles matches to upset the fourth-seeded Warriors in a Section 3 Class B first round match in Philadelphia.

The teams of Lyudmila Levitskaya and Delaney Marshall along with Jackie Phillips and Jennifer Wang helped Cortland (6-7) to the victory.

Gabby Belles and Ashley Dobemeier won singles matches for Indian River (10-3).

IHC 3, BISHOP GRIMES 2

The ninth-seeded Cavaliers swept all three singles matches en route to a win over the No. 8 Cobras (7-5) in a Class C first round match in Syracuse.

Emma Renzi, Megan Goss and Elena Alteri won their matches for Immaculate Heart Central (7-6), which will face top-seeded Skaneateles 3:30 p.m. Monday.

WESTMORELAND 3, BEAVER RIVER 2

Gabrielle Duell and Alyssa Bowers won their respective singles matches to lift the sixth-seeded Bulldogs (10-6) over No. 11 Beavers in a Class C first round game at Westmoreland.

Andrea Peters won her singles match for Beaver River (4-8).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers