Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Jul. 11
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
56°F
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Heuvelton blanks Hammond in girls soccer

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HAMMOND — Alexis Weidner scored two goals and assisted on another to lead the Heuvelton girls soccer team to a 5-0 win over Hammond in an Northern Athletic Conference West Division game on Tuesday.

Erin Kennedy, Logan Tallman and Miranda Donnelly also scored for Heuvelton (11-0-2 overall, 10-0-1 division).

Paige McCormick made six saves to shut out the Red Devils (10-2, 9-2).

LISBON 5, EDWARDS-KNOX 1

Maddie Vine produced three goals and assisted on another as the Golden Knights (9-2-2, 8-2-1) defeated Edwards-Knox in a West Division game in Russell.

Alex Amo and Beth Crowley also scored for Lisbon.

Dakotah Bacon scored for the Cougars (4-7).

PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 3, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 0

Marlee Wilson stopped seven shots to send Parishville-Hopkinton past host Brushton-Moira (6-3-2, 5-3-2) in an East Division contest.

Brianna Hayes scored two goals for Parishville-Hopkinton (10-2, 7-2) and the other goal was an own goal.

CHATEAUGAY 4, TUPPER LAKE 0

Brianna Cook scored twice to lead the Bulldogs past Tupper Lake (5-8-1, 5-6-1) in an East Division game in Chateaugay.

Haylee Tower and Rachel Young also scored for Chateaugay (12-0-1, 11-0).

Kennedy Boyea made one save for the shutout.

POTSDAM 1, MALONE 0

Annette Rishe scored with 2 minutes, 28 seconds left in the game to send Potsdam past the Huskies (8-4-1, 7-3-1) in a Central Division contest in Malone.

Kalie Grant assisted on the goal for Potsdam (11-1-1, 9-1-1) and Bre Sapp made five saves.

GOUVERNEUR 3, OFA 0

Noelle Carbone scored twice as the Wildcats shut out Ogdensburg Free Academy (2-11, 2-10) in a Central Division game in Gouverneur.

Alysia Whitton also scored for Gouverneur (7-4, 6-4).

Taylor Andrews stopped 15 shots for the shutout.

CANTON 4, SALMON RIVER 0

Mary Kait Mace scored two goals and assisted on another to help Canton knock off the Shamrocks (4-9, 4-7) in a Central Division game in Fort Covington.

Emily Pinckney and Lauren Smith also scored for the Golden Bears (10-3, 8-3).

Katie Clemmer made two saves for the shutout.

MASSENA 4, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Bailey Young finished with three saves as the Red Raiders blanked Norwood-Norfolk (1-11, 1-10) in a Central Division game in Massena.

Serena Hall scored twice for Massena (7-6, 6-5), and Bailey Dillabough and Iastha Porter also scored.

BOYS SOCCER

MALONE 1, SALMON RIVER 0

Adam Bean scored on a penalty kick in the 69th minute to send Malone past Salmon River (4-8) in a Central Division game in Fort Covington.

Isai Paradones stopped one shot and Austin Lamay made five saves for Malone (8-3-1, 6-2-1).

SWIMMING

CANTON 123, GOUVERNEUR 43

Bailey King produced two individual wins to send the Golden Bears past Gouverneur (0-7) in Canton.

King won the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 freestyle for Canton (8-0).

MASSENA 96, EDWARDS-KNOX 56

Two victories from Emily Hurlbut helped Massena past the Cougars (2-5) in Russell.

Hurlbut took the 200-yard freestyle and the 500 freestyle for Massena (7-1).

ST. LAWRENCE 54, SALMON RIVER 34

Cammie Ramsdell won an individual event and was part of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay as the Larries defeated Salmon River (1-6) in Brasher Falls.

Ramsdell won the 200 freestyle for the Larries (5-4).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

HUSKIES STAY PERFECT

Bekkah Bond was the overall winner for Malone (8-0), which won twice at a double-dual meet in Canton. The Huskies defeated Canton 20-40 and beat Gouverneur 17-41.

Canton earned a 20-35 win over the Wildcats (5-3).

Carrie Pomainville finished second for Malone, and Laura Pierce placed third to lead Canton (4-3).

NORWOOd-NORFOLK WINS TWICE

Kaycie Saucier finished first overall to help Norwood-Norfolk (7-1) to a 17-44 win over host Ogdensburg Free Academy as well as a win over an incomplete squad from Salmon River (0-6).

Saucier was followed by teammates Leah Livernois and Hannah Gray.

Kurstyn Macaulay finished fourth to lead OFA (3-4).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

MALONE TAKES TWO

Dylan Lavoie placed third overall and was followed by six teammates as Malone (8-0) defeated Canton 15-73 and Gouverneur 25-38 in a double-dual meet in Canton. Gouverneur added an 18-49 win over the Golden Bears (2-6).

Luke Dunkelberg finished first and Jake Erdman was second for Gouverneur (6-2).

FLYERS GO 2-0

Kyle Fulk was the overall winner in Ogdensburg to lead the Flyers (7-1) to a 23-36 win over OFA and also a win over the incomplete Salmon River squad. OFA also defeated Salmon River (0-7).

Donovan Smith finished second to lead the Blue Devils (4-4).

VOLLEYBALL

POTSDAM 3, MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Victoria Mondragan scored 12 points to help the Sandstoners to a 25-7, 25-11, 25-16 win over Madrid-Waddington (4-9, 3-4) in a West Division match in Potsdam.

Sarah Vivlamore added nine points and nine assists for Potsdam (11-1, 7-0).

CANTON 3, EDWARDS-KNOX 1

Cianna Wilmart scored 15 points as the Golden Bears claimed a 17-25, 25-21, 25-13, 25-16 victory against Edwards-Knox (4-9, 3-4) in Canton.

Beth Pearson scored 11 points and Megan Howard added 10 for Canton (5-8, 3-4).

OFA 3, GOUVERNEUR 0

An 18-kill effort from Taylor Fisher helped OFA to a 25-11, 25-19, 25-8 sweep of the Wildcats (0-13, 0-7) in Gouverneur.

Adrianna Compo and Taylor Perry both scored 16 points for OFA (9-4, 5-2).




Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover