Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
75°F
Related Stories

High school roundup: Raymond powers Malone to victory

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

BRASHER FALLS — Zach Raymond ran for 183 yards on 15 carries, including an 11-yard touchdown, to lead Malone to a 20-12 victory over St. Lawrence Central for its fourth straight Northern Athletic Conference football win.

Malone will host Gouverneur for the Section 10 Class B title at 1:30 p.m. on Nov. 2.

Camron Gallagher threw a touchdown pass to Ave Gravell and Ryan Hooper ran in a 16-yard touchdown for the Huskies (4-3 overall).

David Plante ran for 126 yards on 27 carries and scored on touchdown runs of 1 and 5 yards for St. Lawrence (1-5).

The Larries will play at unbeaten Potsdam in the Section 10 Class C semifinals on Friday.

GIRLS SOCCER

COLTON-PIERREPONT 2, MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Madison Gregg scored twice off assists from Andrea Aldous to carry the Colts past the Yellowjackets (5-7-1, 5-6) in an NAC East Division game in South Colton.

Kathryn Miller made six saves for Colton-Pierrepont (5-8-1, 4-7-1).

GOUVERNEUR 6, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 1

Noelle Carbone and Belle Hall each provided two goals as the Wildcats routed the Flyers (1-13, 1-12) in an NAC Central Division game at Norwood.

Danielle McCormick tallied three assists and Taylor Andrews made five saves for Gouverneur (8-4-1, 7-4-1).

LOWVILLE 5, SANDY CREEK 0

Kelsey Sammon assisted on the game’s first three goals and then scored in the second half as the Red Raiders blanked the Comets in a Frontier League crossover game at Lowville in the regular-season finale for both teams.

Alexis Bach made four saves to record the shutout for Lowville (13-3). Selena Beller, McKenzie Marti and Chelsea Hoffman scored in the first half for the Red Raiders.

GIRLS SWIMMING

FREDERICK TOP LOCAL DIVER

Darien Frederick of Thousand Islands scored 327.75 points to place second in the “B” Division during the Frontier League diving championships at Lowville.

Results from the diving event will be combined with next weekend’s swimming competition to determine the league champions for each division.

Catherine Borgstrom of Cooperstown captured the “B” Division title with a score of 343.15. Megan Denise was third for Lowville, and Cooperstown’s Lucy Ford took fourth place.

In the “A” Division, Natalie Wicks of Indian River was the top local diver with 294.15 points. Andrea Marfone (330.10 points) took first place for Holland Patent.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

MILLER PACES SPARTANS TO 4TH

Jackie Miller placed seventh out of 96 runners to help lead South Jefferson to fourth place during the varsity seeded race at the Marathon Invitational.

South Jefferson tallied 138 points, while Mount Saint Dominic Academy scored 45 points for the team title. Laura Leff of West Genesee was the first-place runner.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CEAN LEADS SPARTANS

Don Cean crossed the finish line 24th out of 201 runners to help South Jefferson to seventh place in the varsity unseeded race at the Marathon Invitational.

South Jefferson scored 263 points, while Ithaca easily captured the team title with 60 points. Jason Jenks of Groton won the race.

Nate Tyler finished 26th, and Morgan Deleel was 45th for South Jefferson.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover