Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 24
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
37°F
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news

Honored

Lake Placid

Honored: The New York State Outdoor Writers’ Association announced Ray “Spider Rybaak” Hrynyk received the Pass It On Award at the association’s annual conference, held Sept. 16 in Lake Placid.

The scholarship, sponsored by NYSOWA and Bass Pro Shops, donates $300 to a NYSOWA scholarship fund in the name of the winner.

Mr. Hrynyk taught spin-fishing and fly-fishing classes to children at Wellesley Island State Park for more than 10 years.

For a few years, he helped with children’s fishing instruction at Neawantha Lake, Fulton, volunteered to assist with youth fishing instruction in St. Lawrence County, volunteered to lead fishing seminars and presentations and taught fishing clinics in Syracuse and across the state.

Watertown

Honored: Richard “Dick” Alexander, Watertown, recently received the Community Spirit Award from St. Lawrence NYSARC for his dedication to the Dodge Pond program, finding innovative ways to give quality camping experiences for people with disabilities in Fine.

Mr. Alexander owns Riccardo’s Restaurant, Arsenal Street, with his wife, Pat. He is a member of the Watertown Sunrise Club and has sponsored several projects for St. Lawrence NYSARC.

Winners

Watertown

Bridge Scores: Winners of recent weekly games sponsored by the Northern New York Duplicate Bridge Club are announced.

Sept. 13 N/S “A”: First place, Jean Pennock and Shirley Warren; second place, Judy Vespa and Ruth Goodwin; and third place, Charles Evans and Kathy Evans

Sept. 13 N/S “B”: First place, Albert and Thlema schneider

Sept. 13 E/W “A”: First place, Ada Jane Northrop and Helen Keohane; second place, Mai Liinve and Corinne Dreon; and third place, Mary Murphy and Linda Renshaw

Sept. 13 E/W “B”: First place, Mary Murphy and Linda Renshaw; and second place, Patricia Macklin and Eileen Bleibtrey

Sept. 16 Individual Game: Tied for first place, Gloria Rothschild, Judy Vespa and Mai Liinve

Sept. 18: First place, Ruth Goodwin and Helen Keohane; second place, Rachel Fielding and Judy Vespa; third place, Shirley Warren and Judy Ashmore; and fourth place, Ada Jane Northrop and Constance Hrabchak

Sept. 20 “A”: First place, Constance Hrabchak and Ruth Condon; second place, Joan White and Helen Keohane; third place, Charles Evans and Judy Vespa; and fourth place, Albert and Thelma Schneider

Sept. 20 “B”: First place, Albert and Thelma Schneider; and second place, Judy Ashmore and Corinne Dreon

Sept. 20 “C”: First place, Albert and Thelma Schneider; and second place, Judy Ashmore and Corinne Dreon

Sept. 25: First place, Mart Liinve and Kay Woodruff; second place, Ruth Goodwin and Gloria Rothschild; and third place, Judy Ashmore and Judy Vespa

Colleges

Activities

Carthage

Appointed: Paul Zehr, junior music major, is serving as a resident assistant at Goshen (Ind.) College for the 2013-14 academic year.

Enrolled at college

Throughout the area

Enrolled: Several north country residents are enrolled in the freshman class at St. Lawrence Univeristy, Canton.

Adams

Leah M. Conners, graduate of South Jefferson Central School, Adams

Beaver Falls

Keegan E. Bowman, graduate of Beaver River Central School, Beaver Falls

Canton

Ellis J. Curtis, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Jack S. Elberty, graduate of, Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Jacob D. Gallup, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Amanda K. Huebner-Lane, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Alison I. Noble, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Kathryn L. Pierce, graduate of Potsdam Central School

Thressa A. Zimmerman, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Copenhagen

Lindsey E. Fitzpatrick, graduate of Copenhagen Central School

Dexter

Nolan D. Pitkin, graduate of General Brown Central School, Dexter

Fishers Landing

Sarah P. Delaney, graduate of Thousand Islands Central School, Clayton

Gouverneur

Elizabeth M. Girard, graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Hermon

Kelsey L. Cleveland, graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

Heuvelton

Mikayla M. Thompson, graduate of Heuvelton Central School

LaFargeville

Amanda L. Green, graduate of LaFargeville Central School

Lowville

Brooke S. Lyndaker, graduate of Lowville Academy and Central School

Mannsville

Taylor J. Brown, graduate of Immaculate Heart Central School, Watertown

Massena

Margaret M. Mauch, graduate of Massena Central School

Molli M. Richards, graduate of Massena Central School

Norwood

David P. Adams, graduate of Potsdam Central School

Ashley N. LaFleur, graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Ogdensburg

Hannah M. LaMere, graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Victoria A. Peabody, graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

William J. Vielhauer, graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Potsdam

Sierra L. Gagnon, graduate of Potsdam Central School

Hans J. Kuno, graduate of Brewster Academy

Rensselaer Falls

Courtney P. Piatt, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Theresa

Kody L. Smith, graduate of Indian River Central School, Philadelphia

Watertown

Maxime R.L. Bost-Brown, graduate of Watertown High School

Luke D. Evans, graduate of Copenhagen Central School

Louis K. Freda, graduate of Immaculate Heart Central School, Watertown

Honored

Black River

Inducted: Christopher A. Kellogg, Black River, was recently elected to Phi Beta Kappa, a national academic honor society, at St. Lawrence University, Canton. Mr. Kellogg, a senior biology major, is a graduate of Copenhagen Central School.

About People News ...

Send items for “North Country People” and “Community Scrapbook” to News Clerks, Watertown Daily Times, 260 Washington St., Watertown, N.Y. 13601.

Include the name and daytime telephone number of a contact person.

Items may also be e-mailed to northcountrypeople@wdt.net or communityscrapbook@wdt.net.

People notes are published in Currents as space allows on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. High-resolution photos also may be submitted. Picture quality, space allowances and news judgments will determine if a photo is used.

If you would like a photo returned, include a stamped, self-addressed envelope and clearly label the back of the photograph. Photos can also be picked up in person at the Times Library. Without these directives, photos sent to the Times will not be saved for more than 30 days from the submission date or returned.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards