Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Mon., Apr. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
49°F
Related Stories

OFA Boys take second at North Country T-F Invitational

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - The 2014 North Country Track-Field Invitational drew a strong field at St. Lawrence University Newell Fieldhouse on Saturday night.

The OFA Boys continued their fine season placing second to a powerful Section 7 contingent in Saranac Central by a margin of 113-76. Indian River and Malone finished third and fourth with 54 and 45 points and Potsdam scored 42 points.

The Canton Girls continued to show the credentials of one of Section 10’s all-time best ever. The Bears finished with 135 points followed by Malone (70), Plattsburgh (68.5) and Thousand Islands Secondary School of Brockville, Ont. (54.5).

Middle distance stalwart Donnie Smith continued as the Blue Devils’ leader accounting for the one of the team’s two first place when he outdueled Saranac’s Dustin Durgan 1:31.5-1:31.8 in a stirring 600 dash. The duo dueled again in the 4x400 relay where Saranac posted a split second win 3:37.1-3:37.4. Smith combined with Taylor Richardson, Jake Sias and Taylor Bouchard on the Devils’ second place foursome.

Sias and Bouchard also produced one of the OFA highlights posting a 1-2 finish in the triple jump.

Smith also combined with high jump and long jump runner-up Sebastian Quintilliani, Owen Pearson and Joe Grizzuto for a fourth place in the 4x800 relay.

Other scoring efforts for the Devils came from: Austin VanGordon (7th 55H), Nate Stowe (8th 55H), Owen Pearson (7th 600), Taylor Richardson (5th 300), Alex Sias (7th TJ), Joe Grizzuto (3rd HJ) and a seventh place by the 4x200 relay of Nate Stowe, Dallas Ashley, Alex Sias and Jordan Miller.

The OFA Girls’ only placing on the night was a fourth by Sara Miller in the 3000 run.

Other meet champions from NAC schools were: Austin Millisor of Indian River, Abe Gravel of Malone in the high jump and Potsdam’s 4x200 relay team of Oden Robertson, Dan Stone, Will Coleman and Peter Clark.

PIERCE, SCOTT EXCEL FOR CANTON

Lisbon Central student Laura Pierce and Madrid-Waddington student Cassidy Scott played prominent roles in Canton’s invitational championship.

Pierce led 1500 meter run, combined with Gemma and Rebecca DelRossi and Maria Ricalton for a first place in the 4x400 relay and took second behind Rebecca DelRossi in the Bears’ 1-2 finish in the 1000 meters.

Scott placed second in the 3000 run and third in the 1500. Other first place efforts for the Bears were: Lindsay Proulx (Shot Put) and Rebecca DelRossi (1000M).

Other meet champions from NAC schools were: Malone’s 4x800 relay, Rebekah Bond of Malone in the 600 run and Emily Pomainville of Malone in the 3000.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards