Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Aug. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
70°F
Related Stories

Section 3 and Section 10 boys, girls basketball pairings

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SECTION 3 BOYS



CLASS AA



First Round: Friday, 9-Liverpool (9-9) at 8-Oswego (9-9), 7 p.m.; 12-Rome Free (8-10) at 5-West Genesee (10-7), 6 p.m.; 11-Nottingham (7-11) at 6-CBA (11-7), 7 p.m.; 10-Corcoran (9-9) at 7-Baldwinsville (8-10), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, Liverpool/Oswego at 1-Fayetteville-Manlius (16-2), 7 p.m.; RFA/W Genesee at 4-Cicero-N. Syracuse (12-6), 7:30 p.m.; Nham/CBA at 3-Henninger (13-5), 10-Corcoran/Bville at 2-Utica Proctor (15-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 22, SRC Arena, 6 and 8 p.m.

Final: March 1, Carrier Dome, 6:30 p.m.



CLASS A



First Round: Friday, 9-Indian River (9-9) at 8-Fowler (7-10), 6 p.m.; 10-New Hartford (7-11) at 7-East Syracuse-Minoa (8-9), 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, IRiver/Fowler at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (16-2), 7 p.m.; 5-Whitesboro (13-6) at 4-Cortland (13-5), 7:30 p.m.; 6-Camden (10-7) at 3-Carthage (17-1), 6 p.m.; NHartford/ESM at 2-Bishop Ludden (16-2), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 22 at SRC Arena, 2:30 and 4:15 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 4:30 p.m.



CLASS B



First Round: Friday, 16-VVS (4-14) at 1-Westhill (18-0), 7 p.m .; 9-Marcellus (10-8) at Syracuse Academy of Science (10-8), 7 p.m.; 12-South Jefferson (8-10) at 5-Cazenovia (14-4), 7 p.m.; 13-Clinton (7-11) at at 4-Syracuse IT (14-4), 6 p.m.; 14-Canastota (8-10) at 3-Utica Notre Dame (13-4), 7:45 p.m.; 11-Skaneateles (8-10) at 6-Phoenix (11-7), 7 p.m.; 10-Bishop Grimes (8-10) at 7-Holland Patent (10-8), 7 p.m.; 15-Lowville (6-12) at 2-Sherburne-Earlville (15-3), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 21 at Allyn Gym, Onondaga CC, 6 and 8 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 2:45 p.m.



CLASS C



First Round: Friday, 16-Sauquoit Valley (7-11) at 1-Fabius-Pompey (16-2), 7 p.m.; 9-Weedsport (13-4) at 8-South Lewis (14-4), 7 p.m.; 12-Westmoreland (12-6) at 5-Watertown IHC (13-5), 7 p.m.; 13-Cooperstown (10-8) at 4-Little Falls (15-3), 7 p.m.; 14-Thousand Islands (9-9) at 3-Sandy Creek (16-2), 7 p.m.; 11-Manlius-Pebble Hill (13-5) at 6-West Canada Valley (14-4), 7 p.m.; 10-Pulaski (13-5) at 7-Tully (14-4), 7 p.m.; 15-LaFayette (7-10) at 2-Waterville (16-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at Higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 23 at SRC Arena, 4:15 and 6 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 12:45 p.m.



CLASS D



First Round: Saturday, 9-Tyburn Academy (10-7) at 8-Lyme (11-7), 8 p.m.; Friday, 12-Cincinnatus (8-8) at 5-Brookfield (14-4), 7 p.m.; 13-Madison (9-9) at 4-Poland (14-4), 7 p.m.; 14-Copenhagen (7-10) at 3-McGraw (14-3), 7 p.m.; 11-Blessed Virgin Mary (10-8) at 6-Owen D. Young (12-6), 7 p.m.; 10-Oriskany (10-8) at 7-Hamilton (11-7), 7 p.m.; 15-Faith Heritage (6-12) at 2-Sackets Harbor (15-3), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, Tyburn/Lyme at 1-New York Mills (17-1); Cincinnatus/Bfield vs. Madison/Poland; Copenhagen/McGraw vs. BVM/ODY; Oriskany/Hamilton vs. FHeritage/Sackets Harbor, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 23 at SRC Arena, 12:30 and 2:15 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.



SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



CLASS A



Final: Feb. 17 at SUNY Canton, 7:45 p.m., 2-Malone (14-4) vs. 1-Massena (13-4).



CLASS B



Quarterfinals: 5-Gouverneur (6-11) at 4-Canton (7-10).

Semifinals: Feb. 14, 6 p.m., Gouverneur/Canton at 1-OFA (17-1); 3-Salmon River (8-8) at 2-Potsdam (9-9).

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Canton, 4:30 p.m.



CLASS C



Semifinals: 4-St. Lawrence (2-16) at 1-Tupper Lake (12-6); 3-Norwood-Norfolk (3-15) at 2-Brushton-Moirta (9-8).

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Canton, 1 p.m.



CLASS D



First round: 8-Heuvelton (10-8) def. 9-Colton-Pierrepont (6-13) by 64-59 (OT); 5-Edwards-Knox (13-6) def. 12-Parishville-Hopkinton (2-15) by 77-42; 4-Chateaugay (12-6) def. 13-Clifton-Fine (1-16) by 62-35; 6-Harrisville (12-7) def. 11-Hermon-DeKalb (3-16) by 53-37; 7-Madrid-Waddington (9-9) def. 10-Hammond (4-15) by 71-29.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 15 at SUNY Canton, Heuvelton vs. St. Regis Falls (18-0), 7:45 p.m.; EK vs.Chateaugay, 6 p.m.; Harrisville vs. Lisbon, (13-4), noon; M-W vs. 2-Morristown (12-3), 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 20 at SUNY Canton, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Canton, 2:45 p.m.



SECTION 3 GIRLS



CLASS AA



First Round: Friday, 9-Baldwinsville (12-5) at 8-Liverpool (10-8), 6 p.m.; 10-Oswego (7-11) at 7-Utica Proctor (9-8), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, Bville/Lpool at 1-West Genesee (13-3), 6 p.m.; 5-CBA (12-6) at 4-Rome Free (12-5), 7 p.m.; 6-Fayetteville-Manlius (9-8) at 3-Cicero-N. Syracuse (14-3), 6 p.m.; Oswego/UProctor at 2-Nottingham (14-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 21 at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 28 at Carrier Dome, 8:45 p.m.



CLASS A



First round: Friday, 9-Fulton (6-11) at 8-Homer (9-9), 7 p.m.; 10-Oneida (5-12) at 7-East Syracuse-Minoa (7-10), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, Homer/Fulton at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (15-2), 6 p.m.; 5-Carthage (10-8) at 4-Camden (11-6), 7 p.m.; 6-Whitesboro (8-9) at 3-Cortland (12-5), 5:30 p.m.; Oneida/ESM at at 2-Indian River (15-3), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 21, at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 27 at Carrier Dome, 7:45 p.m.



CLASS B



First Round: Friday, 16-VVS (5-11) at 1-Sherburne-Earlville (18-0), 6 p.m.; 9-Hannibal (10-6) at 8-Bishop Ludden (13-5), 6 p.m.; 12-Clinton (10-7) at 5-Skaneateles (13-4), 7 p.m.; 13-Holland Patent (9-8) at 4-Utica Notre Dame (15-3), 6 p.m.; 14-Marcellus (8-8) at 3-Westhill (125-2), 6 p.m.; 11-General Brown (11-7) at 6-Bishop Grimes (14-4), 6 p.m.; 10-APW (11-7) at 7-Frankfort-Schuyler (13-5), 6 p.m.; 15-Cazenovia (8-09) at 2-South Jefferson (18-0), 7 p.m..

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 21, at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 28 at Carrier Dome, 7 p.m.



CLASS C



First round: Friday, 16-Watertown IHC (5-12) at 1-Little Falls (18-0), 6 p.m.; 9-Syracuse Academy of Science (10-8) at 8-Waterville (10-8), 6 p.m.; 12-Beaver River (7-9) at 5-Cooperstown (12-6), 6 p.m.; 13-Herkimer (7-11) at 4-Pulaski (14-3), 6 p.m.; 14-Mt. Markham (7-9) at 6-Morrisville-Eato9n (10-6), 7 p.m.; 10-Weedsport (10-8) at 7-Tully (10-7), 5 p.m.; Saturday, 15-West Canada Valley (8-10) at 2-Thousand Islands (15-3), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 21 at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 28 at Carrier Dome, 5 p.m.



CLASS D



First round: Friday, 9-DeRuyter (6-7) at 8-Cincinnatus (7-9), 7 p.m.; Saturday, 13-Otselic Valley (4-12) at 5-Lyme (12-5), 6 p.m.; Saturday, 11-Stockbridge Valley (5-11) at 6-New York Mills (10-7), 7 p.m.; 10-Sackets Harbor (6-11) at 7-Alexandria (9-8), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, DeRuyter/Cincinnatus at 1-Copenhagen (15-2), 7 p.m.; OtValley/Lyme at 4-Oriskany (13-4), 7 p.m.; Feb. 19, St.Valley/NYM at 3-Poland (15-3), 7 p.m.; Feb. 18, SHarbor/Alexandria at 2-Hamilton 914-2), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 21, at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA .

Final: Feb. 27 at Carrier Dome, 6 p.m.



SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



CLASS A



Final: Feb. 17 at SUNY Canton, 6 p.m., 2-Massena (4-12) vs. 1-Malone (16-1).



CLASS B



Quarterfinals: 5-Potsdam (2-15) at 4-Gouverneur (5-12).

Semifinals: Feb. 18, 6 p.m., Potsdam/Gouverneur at 1-Canton (14-4); 3-Salmon River (4-10) at 2-OFA (11-6).

Final: Feb. 24 at SUNY Potsdam, 8 p.m.



CLASS C



Semifinals: 1-St. Lawrence (11-6) beat 4-Norwood-Norfolk (4-12) by 54-32; 3-Tupper Lake (4-13) at 2-Brushton-Moira (10-6).

Final: Feb. 21 at SUNY Potsdam, 4:30 p.m., St. Lawrence (12-6) vs. TL/BM



CLASS D



First round: 8-Edwards-Knox (3-11) beat 9-Parishville-Hopkinton (4-1) by 47-30; 5-Hammond (11-6) beat 12-Harrsville (2-12) by 51-11; 6-Lisbon (9-8) beat 11-St. Regis Falls (3-12) by 61-31; 10-Morristown (3-10) beat 7-Colton-Pierrepont (5-12) by 53-43.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 14 at SUNY Canton, Edwards-Knox (4-11) vs. 1-Heuvelton (16-2); Hammond (12-6) vs. Madrid-Waddington (14-3); Lisbon (10-8) vs. Hermon-0DeKalb (14-2); Morristown (4-10) vs. Chateaugay (15-3).

Semifinals: Feb. 18 at SUNY Canton, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Potsdam, 6:15 p.m.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers