Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 26
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
37°F
Related Stories

Sports Schedules, Standings

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Gouverneur at FA, Massena at OFA.

Thursday: P-H at B-M, Tupper Lake at SLC, C-F at Hammond, Morristown at Harrisville, Lisbon at H-D, E-K at Heuvelton, Peru at FA, Salmon River at M-W, Canton at Gouverneur.

———-

GOLF

Wednesday: OFA at Massena, Potsdam at B-M, Malone at M-W, Salmon River at Canton, E-K at C-F.

Thursday: Northwood Prep at Malone.

———-

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: OFA at C-P, Potsdam at Massena.

Thursday: C-P at Canton.

————

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Potsdam at Saranac Lake 5:30 p.m., Northwood Prep at Massena 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Massena at OFA, Canton at Saranac Lake, Northwood Prep at Heuvelton.

———-

SOFTBALL

Wednesday: OFA at Massena.

Thursday: C-F at Hammond, Morristown at Harrisville, Lisbn at H-D, E-K at Heuvelton, P-H at C-P, Tupper Lake at SLC, SRF at M-W, Gouverneur at Canton.

———-

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

(all meets 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: C-F at M-W, Salmon River at Massena, FA at Tupper Lake.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Skidmore (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Skidmore (dh) noon.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE

Baseball

Wednesday: Home vs. Ithaca 4 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer (dh) noon.

Sunday: Home vs. Rensselaer (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs - semi-finals at RIT.

Sunday: Liberty League Championship Game (tba).

———-

SUNY CANTON

Baseball

TWednesday: At SUNY Plattsburgh 7 p.m.

Sunday: At SUNYIT, noon; at Hamilton College 4 p.m.

———-

Softball

Wednesday: Home vs. SUNY Potsdam (dh) 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Lacrosse

Wednesday: SUNYAC Playoffs - home vs. SUNY Plattsburgh 4 p.m.

Saturday: SUNYAC Championship Game (tba).

———-

Softball

Wednesday: At SUNY Canton (dh) 3 p.m.





NAC Summaries



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 116, Potsdam 88

100: Robertson (P) 11.8, Stone (P), Prosper (P); 200: Robertson (P) 22.9, Stone (P), Lee (P); 400: Lee (P) 58.0, Lapoint (C), Oatman (C); 800: Ononye (P) 2:17.9, Ricalton (C), Wight (C); 1,600: Ricalton (C) 5:15.1, Royce (C), Pinckney (C); 110 hurdles: Buckley (C) 18.1, Mangual (P), Oatman (C); 400 hurdles: Buckley (C) 1:11.0; 400 relay: Pot (Ononye, Prosper, Robertson, Stone) 46.3, Can, Can; 1,600 relay: Can (Buckley, Lapoint, Oatman, Sovay) 4:03.2, Pot, Can; 3,200 relay: Canton 10:20.2, Pot; High jump: Lapoint (C) 5-6, Trahan (C), Tharrett (P); Long jump: Stone (P) 17-11 1/2, Robertson (P); Robinson (C); Triple jump: Olin (C) 33-10, Prosper (P), Jemison (P); Shot put: Davis (C) 35-3 1/2, Buckley (C), Hanss (P); Discus: Lapoint (C) 86-6 1/2, Olin (C), Davis (C).

Records: Canton (2-1); Potsdam (1-2).



Norwood-Norfolk 124, OFA 117

3,200 relay: N-N (Grant, C. Fulk, Hardy, K. Fulk) 9:03, OFA 9:15.7; 110 hurdles: Levison (N) 16.1, Aumell (N), VanGarden (O); Shot put: Compo (O) 35-8, Fisher (N), Newcomb (O); 100: Smith (O) 11.7, Hall (N), Joanette (O); 1,600: K. Fulk (N) 4:49.8, C. Fulk (N), Grizzuto (O); Long jump: Wellings (N) 18-3, Bouchard (O), Sias (O); 400 relay: OFA (SIas, Sias, Pratt, Joanette) 47.9, N-N 49.2; 400: Smith (O) 52.9, Hall (N), Livernois (N); 400 hurdles: Levison (N) 1:02.3, Aumell (N), VanGarden (O); 800: Grant (N) 2:17.9, C. Fulk (N), Pearson (O); 200: Smith (O) 23.4, J. Sias (O), Hall (N); Triple jump: A. Sias (O) 34-1, J. Sias (O), Bouchard (O); Discus: Cole (O) 108-5, Fisher (N), Gibson (N); 3,200: K. Fulk (N) 10:56.8, Grant (N), Grizzuto (O); High jump: Aumell (N) 5-10, Brizzuto (O), Schiavone (N); 1,600 relay: OFA (Sias, Smith, Pearson, VanGarden) 3:43, N-N.

Records: OFA (0-1); Norwood-Norfolk (3-0).



Malone 173, Madrid-Waddington 68

3,200 relay: Mal (Campbell, Tracy, Bronner, Bordeaux) 9:15.9, M-W; Triple jump: Stapleton (Mal) 37-0 1/2, Raymond (Mal), Duval (Mal); 110 hurdles: Badgley (Mal) 16.7, Zeledon (M-W), Stapleton (Mal); 100: Fellion (Mal) 12.4, Cryderman (M-W), C. Garland (Mal); Shot put: Boots (Mal) 46-3 1/2, Harkins (M-W), Dora (Mal); 1,600: Marlow (Mal) 4:50, D. LaVoie (Mal), Landry (Mal); 400 relay: Mal (Fellion, Raymond, C. Garland, T. Garland) 49.2, M-W; Long jump: Zeledon (M-W) 17-1, Martin (Mal), Stapleton (Mal); 400: Tracy (Mal) 57.3, Schanck (Mal), Brodeaux (Mal); 400 hurdles: Badgley (Mal) 1:03, O’Neill (M-W), Law (Mal); 800: Fellion (Mal) 2:12, Bronner (Mal), Campbell (Mal); High jump: Stapleton (Mal) 5-6, Lamica (Mal), Badgley (Mal); 200: Martin (Mal) 26.0, O’Neil (M-W), C. Garland (Mal); 3,200: Marlow (Mal) 10:38, LaVoie (Mal), Landry (Mal); Discus: Hawkins (M-W) 119-7, Boots (Mal), Geremia (Mal); 1,600 relay: Mal (Fellion, Tracy, Raymond, Badgley) 3:53, M-W.

Records: Madrid-Waddingtom (1-1); Malone (1-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 148, Potsdam 116

100: Drechsel (P) 13.3, Olin (C), Collins (C); 200: Drechsel (P) 27.9,, Olin (C), R. DelRossi (C); 400: R. DelRossi (C) 1:03.2, Dow (p), Daley (c); 800: Ricalton (C) 2:37.3, Dow (P), Proulx (C); 1,500: Pierce (C) 5:06.9, Ricalton (C), Amell (P); 100 hurdles: Proulx (C) 17.3, Lucht (P), C. Whiteford (C); 400 hurdles: C. Whiteford (C) 1:16.4, Lucht (P), Williams (C); 400 relay: Can (LaPoint, Collins, Olin, Whiteford), 55.2, Pot, Can; 1,600 relay: Pot (McIntosh, Drechsel, Visser, Phillips) 5:16.3, Can, Can; 3,200 relay: Can (Bentley-Hicks, Bessette, G. DelRossi, R. DelRossi) 10:39.9, Pot; High jump: Rosser (C) 4-8, Huckle (P), Summer (C); Long jump: Rosser (C) 13-10 1/2, Mangual (P), Schreurs (C); Triple jump: Rosser (Ca) 32-10, Lucht (P), LoMastro (P); Shot put: Proulx (C) 29-8, Heer (P), Tishberg (P); Discus: Miller (P) 52-7, Bowdish (C), Tishberg (P).

Records: Canton (3-0); Potsdam (1-2).



Norwood-Norfok 190, OFA 127

3,200 relay: N-N (Saucier, Gray, Fetter, Dominique) 11:39.1, OFA 12:06.8; 100 hurdles: Seguin (N) 17.8, Hunkins (N), Miller (O); 100: Miller (O) 14.6, Collins (N), Remington (N); 1,500: Saucier (N) 5:19.2, Gray (N), Steenkamer (O); Long jump: Hayes (N) 14-9, C. Miller (O), Stewart (N); Shot put: Hayes (N) 27-4, Colbert (N), Montroy (O); 400 relay: Parmeter, Collins, Linsky, Remington) 58.4, OFA 59.0; 400: Hayes (N) 1:05.7, Saucier (N), Macaulay (O); High jump: Hayes (N) 4-8, Seguin (N), Hunkins (N); 400 hurdles: Hunkins (N) 1:17.8, Seguin (N), E. Miller (O); 800: Macaulay (O) 2:32.5, Eng (N), Gray (N); 200: Collins (N) 30.9, Willard (O), Remington (N); 3,000: Saucier (N) 11:14, Mitchell (O), Fetter (N); Triple jump: C. Miller (O) 27-4.5, Wilalrd (O), Stewart (N); Discus: Foster (O) 80-0, Montroy (O), Colbert (N); 1,600 relay: N-N (Parmenter, Remington, H. Gray, Hunkins) 5:02.5, OFA 5:03.3.

Records: OFA (0-1); Norwood-Norfolk (3-0).



Malone 218, Madrid-Waddington 90

3,200 relay: Mal (C. Pomainville, Bronner, E. Pomainville, Champagne) 10:45.2, M-W; Shot put: Jarvis (Mal) 29-6 1/2, Bond (Mal), Grimshaw (Mal); High jump: Gishey (Mal) 4-9, McCall (M-W), Sprague (Mal); Long jump: Schanck (Mal) 14.1, Reynolds (Mal), Cositore (Mal); 100 hurdles: Perez (Mal) 17.8, Schanck (Mal), Fleury (Mal); 100: Lewis (Mal) 13.8, Perry (Mal), Harris (M-W); 1,500: C. Pomainville (Mal) 5:16.2, Scott (M-W), Bronner (Mal); 400 relay: M-W (Harris, Clark, McCall, Tiernan) 57.8, Mal; 400: Bond (Mal) 1:01.4, E. Pomainville (Mal), Scott (M-W); Triple jump: Gishey (Mal) 28-11 1/2, Perez (Mal), Reynolds (Mal); 400 hurdles: Perez (Mal0 1:15.1, Fleury (Mal), Tiernan (M-W); 800: C. Pomainville (Mal) 2:36.7, Bronner (Mal), Scott (M-W); 200: Bond (Mal) 27.2, Lewis (Mal), Harris (M-W); Discus: Perry (Mal) 83-11, Boland (M-W), Grimshaw (Mal); 3,000: E. Pomainville (Mal) 12:00, Champagne (Mal), Nichols (Mal); 1,600 relay: Mal (Perez, Schanck, Fakir, Bond) 4:41, M-W.

Records: Madrid-Waddington (1-1); Malone (1-0).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers