Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 25
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
41°F
Related Stories

Doheny for Congress announces grassroots effort with 12 county leadership teams

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Republican Congressional candidate Matthew A. Doheny announced today the formation of his campaign’s “County Leadership Teams,” which will focus on identifying and turning out supporters on Election Day.

The teams, which are primarily composed of current and former election officials, count more than 160 members among their ranks, according to Mr. Doheny’s campaign.

“I’m honored by the tremendous support our campaign has received from people throughout the entire district. We still have a lot of work ahead, but it’s great to know we have such a strong, determined, and talented team committed to bringing our message of real world solutions to the voters,” Mr. Doheny said in a news release.



County Leadership Team Chairs



Clinton:

Chair: Former County Legislature Chair and Current Minority Leader Jim Langley, Peru



Essex:

Chair: Town GOP Chair Brett Thompson, Moriah



Franklin:

Co-Chair: Former Franklin County GOP Chair Rolland Thomas, Dickinson

Co-Chair: Mayor and Franklin County Legislator Paul Maroun, Tupper Lake



Fulton:

Chair: Fulton County Sheriff Tom Lorey, City of Gloversville



Hamilton:

Chair: Town Supervisor Neil McGovern, Lake Pleasant



Herkimer:

Co-Chair: Former Town GOP Chair Carolyn Hayes, Russia

Co-Chair: Herkimer County Conservative Party Vice-Chair Marilyn Williams, Town of Manheim



Jefferson:

Co-Chair: Chair Jefferson County Legislature Carolyn Fitzpatrick, Watertown

Co-Chair: Jefferson County Clerk Gizelle Meeks, Watertown



Lewis:

Chair: Lewis County Sheriff Mike Carpinelli, Osceola



Saratoga:

Chair: Town Supervisor Dan Lewza, Milton



St. Lawrence:

Chair: St. Lawrence County Conservative Party Chair Hank Ford, Colton



Warren:

Co-Chair: Supervisor At-Large Rachel Seeber, Queensbury

Co-Chair: Warren County Sheriff Harold “Bud” York, Warrensburg



Washington:

Co-Chair: Dick Crandall, Granville

Co-Chair: Former Town Supervisor William “Beaver” Watkins, Cambridge



County Teams



Jefferson:

Adams: Jefferson County Legislator Jeremiah Maxon

Alexandria: Jefferson County Legislator Phil Reed

Brownville: Town Supervisor Denny Lane

Cape Vincent: Town Supervisor Urban Hirschey

Carthage: Jefferson County Legislator John Peck

Carthage: Jefferson County Legislator Jon Hirschey

Clayton: Town Council Member and Deputy Supervisor Chris Matthews

Clayton: Town Council Member Bobby Cantwell

Ellisburg: Town Supervisor William Fulkerson

Glen Park: County Legislator Robert Thomas

Henderson: Highway Superintendent Harold Nelson

LeRay: Town Council Member Jenn Dindl-Neff

LeRay: Town Clerk Mary Smith

Rodman: Town Supervisor Gary Stinson

Sackets Harbor: Paul Warneck

Theresa: Town Supervisor Steve Marcinkowski

City of Watertown: Chair of Jefferson County Legislature Carolyn Fitzpatrick

City of Watertown: Jefferson County Clerk Gizelle Meeks

City of Watertown: City Councilman Joe Butler

Town of Watertown: Jefferson County Legislator Bobby Ferris

Town of Watertown: Meredith George



Lewis:

Constableville: Lewis County Independence Party Chair Joe Baruth

Croghan: Highway Superintendent Warren Shaw

Greig: Town Board Member William Knapp

Greig: Town Clerk Thomas Gunn

Greig: Highway Superintendent Ricky Watson

Harrisville: Former Mayor Gary Williams

Lowville: Tim O’Connor

Lowville: Lewis County Clerk Doug Hanno

Lowville: Town Supervisor Randy Schell

Lowville: Town Board Stephen Farney

Lyonsdale: Former Lewis County GOP Chair Rocky Fawcett

Lyons Falls: Lewis County Legislator Larry Dolhof

Martinsburg: Town Board Member Douglas Deitrich,

Montague: Town Board Member Juanita Young

Montague: Highway Superintendent Clifford Young

New Bremen: Town Councilman Joe Walker

Osceola: Lewis County Sheriff Mike Carpinelli

Osceola: Town Board Member Arlene Mosch

Pinckney: Former County Legislator Rick Lucas

Watson: Town Board Member James Freeman

Watson: Lewis County Legislator Andrea Moroughan

West Turin: Town Board Member Robert Cummings



St. Lawrence:

Brasher: Town Council Member William Demo

Canton: Town Clerk Lisa Hammond

Canton: St. Lawrence County Sheriff Kevin Wells

Canton: Town Supervisor Dave Button

Clifton: Highway Superintendent Kelly Smith

Colton: Town Council Member Grace Hawley

Colton: St. Lawrence County Conservative Party Chair Hank Ford

Depeyster: Town Council Member Thomas McKay

Edwards: Town Supervisor Sharee Lanphear

Fine: Town Supervisor Mark Hall

Hammond: Town Council Member Howard Demick

Lisbon: Former County Treasurer and current Town Council Member Bob McNeil

Lisbon: Former County Sheriff and current Town Council Member Gary Jarvis

Lisbon: St. Lawrence County Legislator Mark Akins

Lisbon: Highway Superintendent Timothy Dow

Lisbon: Councilwoman Susan Duffy

Macomb: Highway Superintendent Ronald Cardinell

Madrid: St. Lawrence County Legislator Kevin Acres

Massena: Mayor Jim Hidy

Massena: Dick Ashlaw

Morristown: Mayor Cheryl Shatraw

Morristown: Town Council Member Howard Warren

Ogdensburg: City Council Member Billy Hosmer

Ogdensburg: St. Lawrence County Legislator Joseph Lightfoot

Ogdensburg: Mayor Bill Nelson

Ogdensburg: City Council Member Brian Mitchell

Oswegatchie: Town Clerk Vicki Thornhill

Oswegatchie: St. Lawrence County Treasurer Kevin Felt

Parishville: Former Assemblywoman Chloe Ann O’Neil

Pitcairn: Town Council Member George Morris Hart



Clinton:

Altona: Town Council Member Jim Fountain

Altona: Lois Beach

Ausable: Town Council Member Scott Zmijewski

Dannemora: Town Council Member Kenneth Brassard

Ellenburg: Dick Pearson

Moors: Jack Dragoon

Peru: Former County Legislature Chair and Current Minority Leader Jim Langley

City of Plattsburgh: Former Mayor Don Kasprzak

Town of Plattsburgh: Bill Brudvig

Saranac: Former County Legislator Bob Butler

Saranac: Clark Currier

Schuyler Falls: Town Clerk Donna Hamel



Hamilton:

Arietta: Town Council Member Jacquelyn Grier

Hope: Town Council Member Mark Stuart

Hope: Town Clerk Marleen Webster

Hope: Highway Superintendent Terry Robinson

Indian Lake: Town Clerk Julie Clawson

Indian Lake: Bill Murphy

Lake Pleasant: Town Council Member Betsy Bain

Town of Lake Pleasant: Town Supervisor Neil McGovern

Wells: Town Council Member Tim Hunt

Wells: Vince Forgione



Herkimer:

Town of Manheim: County Conservative Party Vice-Chair Marilyn Williams

Ohio: Charles Skinner

Ohio: Linda Eykelhoff

Poland: Mayor Brian Cleary

Russia: Wilson and Laura Moody

Russia: Helen Beagle

Russia: Joyce Zipprich

Russia: Laurel Miazga

Russia: Michele Szarek

Russia: Douglas Chapman

Russia: Dr. Robert and Margaret Ottman

Russia: Howard and Joan Dixon

Russia: Former Town GOP Chair Carolyn Hayes



Essex:

Chesterfield: Town Council Member Clayton Barber

Crown Point: Stella Mildon

Jay: Town Council Member Gerald Hall

Keesville: Mayor Dale Holderman

Moriah: Town GOP Chair Brett Thompson

Newcomb: Town Council Member Donald Bott

North Hudson: Town Council Member Laureen DeZalia

St. Armond: Town Council Member Charles Whitson

Ticonderoga: Town Council Member Fred Hunsdon

Wilmington: Town Council Member Stephen Corvelli



Warren:

Bolton: Town Supervisor Ron Conover

Bolton: Town Council Member Robert MacEwan

Bolton: Town Council Member Owen Maranville

Chester: Town Supervisor Fred Monroe

Glens Falls: 3rd Ward Supervisor Bud Taylor

Glens Falls: 4th Ward Supervisor James Brock

Glens Falls: Former GOP Chair Mike O’Connor

Lake George: Town Supervisor Dennis Dickinson

Lake George: Town Council Member Vincent Crocitto

Lake George: Village Trustee Ray Perry

Lake Luzerne: Town Supervisor Gene Merlino

Lake Luzerne: Town Council Member Mark McLain

Queensbury: 3rd Ward Councilman Doug Irish

Queensbury: 4th Ward Councilman Bill Van Ness

Queensbury: Paul Ryan

Queensbury: Former Town Supervisor Ron Montesi

Queensbury: Former County Supervisor At-Large Marylin Potenza

Queensbury: County Supervisor At-Large Rachel Seeber

Stony Creek: Town Supervisor Frank Thomas

Stony Creek: Town Council Member Carl Thomas

Thurman: Town Board Member Gail Seaman

Thurman: Town Supervisor Evelyn Wood

Warrensburg: Town Council Member Linda Marcella

Warrensburg: Warren County Sheriff Harold “Bud” York



Washington:

Cambridge: Former Town Supervisor William “Beaver” Watkins

Easton: Former Washington County Board of Supervisors Chair John Rymph

Fort Ann: Town Council Member Deborah Witherell

Fort Ann: Town Clerk Barbara Winchell

Fort Edward: Dan & Chris Boucher

Granville: Dick Crandall

Greenwich: Town Council Member Eric Whitehouse

Hartford: Bob Hartung

Hebron: Town Council Member George Flint

Hudson Falls: Former Mayor Mike Cronin

Kingsbury: Tim Havens

Kingsbury: Washington County Independence Chair Dennis Hogan

Putnam: Town Council Member Catherine Burke

White Creek: Town Supervisor Bob Shay



Saratoga:

Corinth: Village Trustee Mitchell Saunders

Galway: Mayor William Hyde

Greenfield: Town Council Member Daniel Cochran

Milton: Town Supervisor Dan Lewza

Moreau: Town Council Member Todd Kusnierz

Wilton: Town Clerk Susan Baldwin

Wilton: Town Council Member John Lant

Wilton: Town Council Member John McEachron

Wilton: Chuck and Elaine Gerber

Wilton: Owen and Marylyn Monroe



Fulton:

Broadalbin: Mayor Eugene Christopher

Caroga: Town Council Member Greta Frasier

Ephratah: Ted Hammons

City of Gloversville: Fulton County Sheriff Tom Lorey

Johnstown: Town Supervisor Nancy MacVean

Mayfield: Mayor Jamie Ward

Mayfield: Chair of the Fulton County Legislature Rick Argotsinger

Mayfield: Town Council Member Steve VanAllen

Mayfield: Town Council Member Thomas Ruliffson

Mayfield: Highway Superintendent Melvyn Dopp

Mayfield: Trustee Emory Chase

Mayfield: Trustee Paul Wilde

Mayfield: Trustee Joe Garrigan

Northville: Village Trustee Patrick Barnett

Stratford: Town Council Member Allan Perkins



Franklin:

Brandon: Town Board Member Randy French

Brandon: Highway Superintendent Gary Marshall

Brandon: Town Supervisor Michael Lawrence

Brandon: Town Council Member Ronald Goyea

Burke: Town Council Member James Otis

Chateagay: Highway Superintendent Kirby Cook

Dickinson: Town Board Member Craig Jesmer

Duane: Town Board Member Laura Paquin

Duane: Town Council Member Carmella Teeple

Lyon Mountain: Former Franklin County GOP Chair Roland Thomas

Malone: Town Clerk Susan Hafter

Saranac Lake: Jeff Branch

Saranac Lake: Mark Gillis

Tupper Lake: Mayor and Franklin County Legislator Paul Maroun

Tupper Lake: Town Clerk Laurie Fuller

Tupper Lake: Village Clerk Mary Casagrain

Tupper Lake: Town Council Member Rick Skiff



— DPF

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers